Movement Detroit


  • RA Pick

    RA Pick

    RA Pick
    • Mon, 25 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 3

      Goldie, Richie Hawtin, LTJ Bukem, Chris Lake, Marco Carola, Loco Dice, Four Tet, Louie Vega, Matador, Lee Foss, Delano Smith, Nina Kraviz, Joy Orbison, DJ Stingray 313, Dax J, Norm Talley, Detlef, Ataxia, Ben UFO, Jamie xx, DJ Minx, Octo Octa, Kobosil, Uun, Pontchartrain, Eris Drew, Lost Souls of Saturn, Dom Dolla
      Day three is full of phenomenal DJs—Stingray, Ben UFO back-to-back Joy Orbison, Octo Octa and Eris Drew, Goldie and LTJ Bukem (with MC DRS), Louie Vega... in the city that gave us The Wizard, it's only right that Movement concludes with a myriad of masterful deck sessions.

    RA Pick
    • Mon, 25 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 3

      Goldie, Richie Hawtin, LTJ Bukem, Chris Lake, Marco Carola, Loco Dice, Four Tet, Louie Vega, Matador, Lee Foss, Delano Smith, Nina Kraviz, Joy Orbison, DJ Stingray 313, Dax J, Norm Talley, Detlef, Ataxia, Ben UFO, Jamie xx, DJ Minx, Octo Octa, Kobosil, Uun, Pontchartrain, Eris Drew, Lost Souls of Saturn, Dom Dolla
      Day three is full of phenomenal DJs—Stingray, Ben UFO back-to-back Joy Orbison, Octo Octa and Eris Drew, Goldie and LTJ Bukem (with MC DRS), Louie Vega... in the city that gave us The Wizard, it's only right that Movement concludes with a myriad of masterful deck sessions.

    RA Pick
    • Mon, 25 May 2020

      Movement At Home Memorial Day Weekend Live Stream

      Kevin Saunderson, Carl Craig, Matthew Dear, Ellen Allien, Loco Dice, Claude VonStroke, Heidi, Justin Martin, Seth Troxler, Lucy, Drumcell, Delano Smith, Andrés, DJ Godfather, Ataxia, ANNA, ADMN, Marc Kinchen, Truncate, Uun, Gettoblaster, Hiroko Yamamura, Waajeed, Rebuke, Dantiez
      Bummed about not making your Memorial Day pilgrimage to Detroit? Paxahau will bring the festival to your house so you can capture that Movement magic as best you can.

    RA Pick
    • Mon, 25 May 2020

      Movement At Home Memorial Day Weekend Live Stream

      Kevin Saunderson, Carl Craig, Matthew Dear, Ellen Allien, Loco Dice, Claude VonStroke, Heidi, Justin Martin, Seth Troxler, Lucy, Drumcell, Delano Smith, Andrés, DJ Godfather, Ataxia, ANNA, ADMN, Marc Kinchen, Truncate, Uun, Gettoblaster, Hiroko Yamamura, Waajeed, Rebuke, Dantiez
      Bummed about not making your Memorial Day pilgrimage to Detroit? Paxahau will bring the festival to your house so you can capture that Movement magic as best you can.

    RA Pick
    • Sun, 24 May 2020

      Movement At Home Memorial Day Weekend Live Stream

      Kevin Saunderson, Carl Craig, Matthew Dear, Ellen Allien, Loco Dice, Claude VonStroke, Heidi, Justin Martin, Seth Troxler, Lucy, Drumcell, Delano Smith, Andrés, DJ Godfather, Ataxia, ANNA, ADMN, Marc Kinchen, Truncate, Uun, Gettoblaster, Hiroko Yamamura, Waajeed, Rebuke, Dantiez
      Bummed about not making your Memorial Day pilgrimage to Detroit? Paxahau will bring the festival to your house so you can capture that Movement magic as best you can.

    RA Pick
    • Sun, 24 May 2020

      Movement At Home Memorial Day Weekend Live Stream

      Kevin Saunderson, Carl Craig, Matthew Dear, Ellen Allien, Loco Dice, Claude VonStroke, Heidi, Justin Martin, Seth Troxler, Lucy, Drumcell, Delano Smith, Andrés, DJ Godfather, Ataxia, ANNA, ADMN, Marc Kinchen, Truncate, Uun, Gettoblaster, Hiroko Yamamura, Waajeed, Rebuke, Dantiez
      Bummed about not making your Memorial Day pilgrimage to Detroit? Paxahau will bring the festival to your house so you can capture that Movement magic as best you can.

    RA Pick
    • Sun, 24 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 2

      Derrick Carter, Kevin Saunderson, Adam Beyer, DJ Sneak, Magda, Ellen Allien, Scan 7, Seth Troxler, Speedy J, Drumcell, Mike Servito, Joseph Capriati, Jeffrey Sfire, TOKiMONSTA, Jeff Risk, Lauren Flax, ADMN, Enrico Sangiuliano, The Blessed Madonna, Special Request, Joe Kay, Gettoblaster, Lady Starlight, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, 999999999, Honcho, Sama' Abdulhadi, Dantiez, Detroit Techno Militia 2x4, Drummer B
      Day two is pleasantly all over the map with a lineup encompassing Adam Beyer, Trap Lord A$AP Ferg, Seth Troxler, Speedy J, Kevin Saunderson (with his son Dantiez) and US gay underground staples Honcho and Jeffrey Sfire.

    RA Pick
    • Sun, 24 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 2

      Derrick Carter, Kevin Saunderson, Adam Beyer, DJ Sneak, Magda, Ellen Allien, Scan 7, Seth Troxler, Speedy J, Drumcell, Mike Servito, Joseph Capriati, Jeffrey Sfire, TOKiMONSTA, Jeff Risk, Lauren Flax, ADMN, Enrico Sangiuliano, The Blessed Madonna, Special Request, Joe Kay, Gettoblaster, Lady Starlight, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, 999999999, Honcho, Sama' Abdulhadi, Dantiez, Detroit Techno Militia 2x4, Drummer B
      Day two is pleasantly all over the map with a lineup encompassing Adam Beyer, Trap Lord A$AP Ferg, Seth Troxler, Speedy J, Kevin Saunderson (with his son Dantiez) and US gay underground staples Honcho and Jeffrey Sfire.

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 23 May 2020

      Movement At Home Memorial Day Weekend Live Stream

      Kevin Saunderson, Carl Craig, Matthew Dear, Ellen Allien, Loco Dice, Claude VonStroke, Heidi, Justin Martin, Seth Troxler, Lucy, Drumcell, Delano Smith, Andrés, DJ Godfather, Ataxia, ANNA, ADMN, Marc Kinchen, Truncate, Uun, Gettoblaster, Hiroko Yamamura, Waajeed, Rebuke, Dantiez
      Bummed about not making your Memorial Day pilgrimage to Detroit? Paxahau will bring the festival to your house so you can capture that Movement magic as best you can.

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 23 May 2020

      Movement At Home Memorial Day Weekend Live Stream

      Kevin Saunderson, Carl Craig, Matthew Dear, Ellen Allien, Loco Dice, Claude VonStroke, Heidi, Justin Martin, Seth Troxler, Lucy, Drumcell, Delano Smith, Andrés, DJ Godfather, Ataxia, ANNA, ADMN, Marc Kinchen, Truncate, Uun, Gettoblaster, Hiroko Yamamura, Waajeed, Rebuke, Dantiez
      Bummed about not making your Memorial Day pilgrimage to Detroit? Paxahau will bring the festival to your house so you can capture that Movement magic as best you can.

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 23 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 1

      Stacey Pullen, Underworld, Carl Craig, Gaiser, Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, Lucy, Mike Huckaby, Terrence Dixon, K-HAND, Rick Wilhite, Boris Brejcha, Chuck Daniels, Jon Hopkins, Traversable Wormhole, John Talabot, Andrés, Brian Gillespie, Blawan, Maceo Plex, Ardalan, Walker & Royce, Bob Moses, Avalon Emerson, Peter Croce, Marshall Applewhite, Hiroko Yamamura, DJ Holographic, Diamondstein, Waajeed, DJ Seinfeld, Vnssa, LADYMONIX
      Hart Plaza wastes no time heating up on Movement Day One. The expansive kick-off includes big names like Jon Hopkins, Maceo Plex and Bob Moses, Motor City OGs like K-HAND, Dez Andrés back-to-back Rick Wilhite and Mike Huckaby and a generous serving of psychedelic techno from the likes of Traversable Wormhole, Blawan and Detroit's own Terrence Dixon.

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 23 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 1

      Stacey Pullen, Underworld, Carl Craig, Gaiser, Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, Lucy, Mike Huckaby, Terrence Dixon, K-HAND, Rick Wilhite, Boris Brejcha, Chuck Daniels, Jon Hopkins, Traversable Wormhole, John Talabot, Andrés, Brian Gillespie, Blawan, Maceo Plex, Ardalan, Walker & Royce, Bob Moses, Avalon Emerson, Peter Croce, Marshall Applewhite, Hiroko Yamamura, DJ Holographic, Diamondstein, Waajeed, DJ Seinfeld, Vnssa, LADYMONIX
      Hart Plaza wastes no time heating up on Movement Day One. The expansive kick-off includes big names like Jon Hopkins, Maceo Plex and Bob Moses, Motor City OGs like K-HAND, Dez Andrés back-to-back Rick Wilhite and Mike Huckaby and a generous serving of psychedelic techno from the likes of Traversable Wormhole, Blawan and Detroit's own Terrence Dixon.

    RA Pick
    • Mon, 27 May 2019

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2019 - Day 3

      Chris Lake, Mathew Jonson, Stephan Bodzin, DJ Bone, The Advent, J.Phlip, Madlib, Danny Daze, Audion, Whodat, Tale Of Us, DJ Nobu, DJ Tennis, Shigeto, Heathered Pearls, FJAAK, Hot Since 82, Golf Clap, Floorplan, Ciel, Justin Cudmore, Yaeji, Remote Viewing Party, Detroit Techno Militia 2x4
      Hart Plaza can feel like a family gathering over Movement weekend, no wonder with familiar faces like Matt Dear, Robert Hood and MK holding it down on day three. Elsewhere, look out for appearances from Yaeji, The Advent and Madlib.

    RA Pick
    • Mon, 27 May 2019

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2019 - Day 3

      Chris Lake, Mathew Jonson, Stephan Bodzin, DJ Bone, The Advent, J.Phlip, Madlib, Danny Daze, Audion, Whodat, Tale Of Us, DJ Nobu, DJ Tennis, Shigeto, Heathered Pearls, FJAAK, Hot Since 82, Golf Clap, Floorplan, Ciel, Justin Cudmore, Yaeji, Remote Viewing Party, Detroit Techno Militia 2x4
      Hart Plaza can feel like a family gathering over Movement weekend, no wonder with familiar faces like Matt Dear, Robert Hood and MK holding it down on day three. Elsewhere, look out for appearances from Yaeji, The Advent and Madlib.

    RA Pick
    • Sun, 26 May 2019

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2019 - Day 2

      Richie Hawtin, Kevin Saunderson, Chris Liebing, Mathew Jonson, Ryan Elliott, John Acquaviva, Paco Osuna, Dubfire, Amp Fiddler, Heiko Laux, Oscar Mulero, Nicole Moudaber, Sebastian Mullaert, DJ T-1000, Craig Gonzalez, Norm Talley, DJ Godfather, Ataxia, Patrick Topping, ANNA, Volvox, DJ Minx, Asher Perkins, Nastia, Vril, Danny Brown, Soul Goodman, Charlotte de Witte, Noncompliant, Channel Tres
      From Danny Brown to DJ Minx, Sheefy McFly to Kevin Saunderson, day two showcases the Motor City's musical diversity. Sunday's programming also presents a number of techno's biggest names—Chris Liebing, Charlotte de Witte and Oscar Mulero will bring hard-edged sounds to Hart Plaza.

    RA Pick
    • Sun, 26 May 2019

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2019 - Day 2

      Richie Hawtin, Kevin Saunderson, Chris Liebing, Mathew Jonson, Ryan Elliott, John Acquaviva, Paco Osuna, Dubfire, Amp Fiddler, Heiko Laux, Oscar Mulero, Nicole Moudaber, Sebastian Mullaert, DJ T-1000, Craig Gonzalez, Norm Talley, DJ Godfather, Ataxia, Patrick Topping, ANNA, Volvox, DJ Minx, Asher Perkins, Nastia, Vril, Danny Brown, Soul Goodman, Charlotte de Witte, Noncompliant, Channel Tres
      From Danny Brown to DJ Minx, Sheefy McFly to Kevin Saunderson, day two showcases the Motor City's musical diversity. Sunday's programming also presents a number of techno's biggest names—Chris Liebing, Charlotte de Witte and Oscar Mulero will bring hard-edged sounds to Hart Plaza.

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 25 May 2019

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2019 - Day 1

      Stacey Pullen, Orbital, Luke Slater, Josh Wink, Carl Craig, Loco Dice, John Tejada, Octave One, Ryan Crosson, Seth Troxler, Kenny Larkin, Brian Kage, Soul Clap, Shaun Reeves, Function, Neil Landstrumm, Tin Man, Maya Jane Coles, Art Department, Steve Bicknell, Al Ester, Mister Joshooa, Disclosure, MGUN, STERAC, Umfang, Amelie Lens, DJ Holographic, Marie Davidson, Virgil Abloh, Wajatta, LSD, Reggie Watts
      Detroit is a necessary pilgrimage for every techno fan. The day one lineup presents a strong sampling of Motor City artists (Carl Craig, MGUN, Octave One), former Detroit locals returning for the party (Seth Troxler, Kenny Larkin) and international acts established (LSD, Orbital) and on the come up (Amelie Lens, Umfang).

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 25 May 2019

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2019 - Day 1

      Stacey Pullen, Orbital, Luke Slater, Josh Wink, Carl Craig, Loco Dice, John Tejada, Octave One, Ryan Crosson, Seth Troxler, Kenny Larkin, Brian Kage, Soul Clap, Shaun Reeves, Function, Neil Landstrumm, Tin Man, Maya Jane Coles, Art Department, Steve Bicknell, Al Ester, Mister Joshooa, Disclosure, MGUN, STERAC, Umfang, Amelie Lens, DJ Holographic, Marie Davidson, Virgil Abloh, Wajatta, LSD, Reggie Watts
      Detroit is a necessary pilgrimage for every techno fan. The day one lineup presents a strong sampling of Motor City artists (Carl Craig, MGUN, Octave One), former Detroit locals returning for the party (Seth Troxler, Kenny Larkin) and international acts established (LSD, Orbital) and on the come up (Amelie Lens, Umfang).

    RA Pick

    RA Pick



    RA Pick
    • Sat, 26 May 2018

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2018

      John Digweed, Stacey Pullen, Lee Burridge, DJ Hype, Ed Rush, Kevin Saunderson, Laurent Garnier, Optical, Carl Craig, Gene Farris, Luciano, Tiga, Ellen Allien, Loco Dice, Diplo, Gaiser, Claude VonStroke, Radio Slave, Christian Smith, Modeselektor, Justin Martin, Blake Baxter, DJ 3000, Dubfire, Seth Troxler, Marcel Dettmann, Amp Fiddler, Kenny Larkin, Mike Huckaby, The Martinez Brothers, KiNK, MANIK, Delano Smith, J.Phlip, Mark Flash, Joseph Capriati, Patrick Russell, Anthony Parasole, Ida Engberg, Chuck Daniels, Ø [Phase], Nina Kraviz, DJ Stingray 313, Clark Warner, Andrés, DJ Godfather, Inner City, Marco Shuttle, Eddie Fowlkes, Steve Bicknell, Shigeto, Maceo Plex, Eats Everything, Carlos Souffront, Beautiful Swimmers, Stone Owl, DJ Premier, Ectomorph, Nastia, Avalon Emerson, Golf Clap, Öona Dahl, Helena Hauff, Ryan Dahl, Aurora Halal, Shady P, Dames, Latmun, Phuture, Badbadnotgood, Todd Osborn, Antenes, Hito, Marshall Applewhite, Charlotte de Witte, Solardo, Bill Converse, Mija, REZZ, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Eris Drew, DJ Holographic, Waajeed, Black Noi$e
      Detroit's flagship music festival returns to Hart Plaza for a Memorial Day weekend crammed with sets from Motor City favourites and esteemed international acts.

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 26 May 2018

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2018

      John Digweed, Stacey Pullen, Lee Burridge, DJ Hype, Ed Rush, Kevin Saunderson, Laurent Garnier, Optical, Carl Craig, Gene Farris, Luciano, Tiga, Ellen Allien, Loco Dice, Diplo, Gaiser, Claude VonStroke, Radio Slave, Christian Smith, Modeselektor, Justin Martin, Blake Baxter, DJ 3000, Dubfire, Seth Troxler, Marcel Dettmann, Amp Fiddler, Kenny Larkin, Mike Huckaby, The Martinez Brothers, KiNK, MANIK, Delano Smith, J.Phlip, Mark Flash, Joseph Capriati, Patrick Russell, Anthony Parasole, Ida Engberg, Chuck Daniels, Ø [Phase], Nina Kraviz, DJ Stingray 313, Clark Warner, Andrés, DJ Godfather, Inner City, Marco Shuttle, Eddie Fowlkes, Steve Bicknell, Shigeto, Maceo Plex, Eats Everything, Carlos Souffront, Beautiful Swimmers, Stone Owl, DJ Premier, Ectomorph, Nastia, Avalon Emerson, Golf Clap, Öona Dahl, Helena Hauff, Ryan Dahl, Aurora Halal, Shady P, Dames, Latmun, Phuture, Badbadnotgood, Todd Osborn, Antenes, Hito, Marshall Applewhite, Charlotte de Witte, Solardo, Bill Converse, Mija, REZZ, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Eris Drew, DJ Holographic, Waajeed, Black Noi$e
      Detroit's flagship music festival returns to Hart Plaza for a Memorial Day weekend crammed with sets from Motor City favourites and esteemed international acts.