DJ Python returns with second album, Mas Amable, for Incienso

  • Share
  • The eight-track LP is out on Anthony Naples and Jenny Slattery's label April 10th.
  • DJ Python returns with second album, Mas Amable, for Incienso image
  • DJ Python will release his second album in April. Brian Piñeyro's Mas Amable arrives via Anthony Naples and Jenny Slattery's New York label Incienso on April 10th and features vocals by LA Warman on "ADMSDP." The LP was mastered by Chris "CZ" Wang. "It's too beautiful to embrace change and to challenge yourself to find something meaningful in it," Piñeyro writes in a letter in the press release. "I love my friends and love is deep :')" The LP follows last year's RA-recommended Derretirse EP, released on Dekmantel, and his 2017 debut LP Dulce Compañia, also released on Incienso. Piñeyro also records as Deejay Xanax, DJ Wey and Luis. Revisit our Breaking Through feature on DJ Wey from 2017. Listen to "ADMSDP," featuring LA Warman.
    Tracklist 01. Te Conocí 02. Pia 03. Alejandro 04. oooophi 05. Descanse 06. ADMSDP feat. LA Warman 07. Juntos 08. mmmm Incienso will release Mas Amable on April 10th, 2020. Photo credit: Ezra Miller

    • Fri, 12 Jun 2020

      [CANCELLED] Best Kept Secret Festival 2020

      The Avalanches, Massive Attack, Metronomy, Hunee, DJ Assault, Josey Rebelle, Objekt, Belle & Sebastian, Bradley Zero, Violet (PT), Barker, DJ Fett Burger, Roi Perez, Badbadnotgood, Minimal Violence, Simo Cell, Mura Masa, Khruangbin, DJ Python, Mina, Coucou Chloe, Otim Alpha, FAUZIA, KOKOKO!, FAKA, 박혜진 Park Hye Jin, Octavian, YīN YīN, Ela Minus, Meetsysteem, 100 gecs, Sampa The Great

    • Fri, 12 Jun 2020

      [CANCELLED] Best Kept Secret Festival 2020

      The Avalanches, Massive Attack, Metronomy, Hunee, DJ Assault, Josey Rebelle, Objekt, Belle & Sebastian, Bradley Zero, Violet (PT), Barker, DJ Fett Burger, Roi Perez, Badbadnotgood, Minimal Violence, Simo Cell, Mura Masa, Khruangbin, DJ Python, Mina, Coucou Chloe, Otim Alpha, FAUZIA, KOKOKO!, FAKA, 박혜진 Park Hye Jin, Octavian, YīN YīN, Ela Minus, Meetsysteem, 100 gecs, Sampa The Great

    • Thu, 18 Jun 2020

      Sónar 2020 [Rescheduled to 2021]

      Carl Cox, Richie Hawtin, The Chemical Brothers, Laurent Garnier, 2ManyDJs, Âme, Lindstrom, Eric Prydz, KiNK, Max Cooper, Telefon Tel Aviv, La Fleur, Joy Orbison, Battles, Midland, James Murphy, Batu, DJohnston, Koreless, Job Jobse, TNGHT, Shanti Celeste, The Blessed Madonna, Avalon Emerson, Sega Bodega, Helena Hauff, Arca, Lucient, Project Pablo, Giant Swan, Reykjavik606, Howling, Folamour, Lechuga Zafiro, Jayda G, Nu Genea, Charlotte de Witte, Mura Masa, Skee Mask, DJ Python, Airaboi, Or:la, AJ Tracey, Venus X, Sama' Abdulhadi, Nihiloxica, Conducta, DJ Marcelle, The Blaze, Polo & Pan, Kelman Duran, BADSISTA, Lost Souls of Saturn, nara is neus, Channel Tres, MBODJ, Gela, Ryoichi Kurokawa, Jyoty, Debmaster, Ivy Barkakati, MC Yallah, Headie One

    • Thu, 18 Jun 2020

      Sónar 2020 [Rescheduled to 2021]

      Carl Cox, Richie Hawtin, The Chemical Brothers, Laurent Garnier, 2ManyDJs, Âme, Lindstrom, Eric Prydz, KiNK, Max Cooper, Telefon Tel Aviv, La Fleur, Joy Orbison, Battles, Midland, James Murphy, Batu, DJohnston, Koreless, Job Jobse, TNGHT, Shanti Celeste, The Blessed Madonna, Avalon Emerson, Sega Bodega, Helena Hauff, Arca, Lucient, Project Pablo, Giant Swan, Reykjavik606, Howling, Folamour, Lechuga Zafiro, Jayda G, Nu Genea, Charlotte de Witte, Mura Masa, Skee Mask, DJ Python, Airaboi, Or:la, AJ Tracey, Venus X, Sama' Abdulhadi, Nihiloxica, Conducta, DJ Marcelle, The Blaze, Polo & Pan, Kelman Duran, BADSISTA, Lost Souls of Saturn, nara is neus, Channel Tres, MBODJ, Gela, Ryoichi Kurokawa, Jyoty, Debmaster, Ivy Barkakati, MC Yallah, Headie One



    • Thu, 27 Aug 2020

      Dekmantel Selectors 2020

      DJ Paulette, Thomas Martojo, Casper Tielrooij, Hunee, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Volcov, Mira, Tala, Hugo Mendez, Joy Orbison, Antal, Tako, Carlos Souffront, Job Jobse, Young Marco, Solar, Le Chocolat Noir, Mattikk, Dekmantel Soundsystem, Palms Trax, DJ Overdose, Cinnaman, Konduku, Oberman, Oceanic, Interstellar Funk, Lena Willikens, Rabih Beaini, Manfredas, Parris, Kamma, Maja Pa, Max Abysmal, Orpheu The Wizard, Tom Noble, Jamie Tiller, Simo Cell, Clémentine, Nu Genea, Sassy J, Masalo, Job Sifre, MR TC, Ploy, Ondo Fudd, Vic Crezée, DJ Python, Valentino Mora, Victor Kiswell, Prins Emanuel, Laksa, Gigsta, E. Myers, Lauren Hansom, Tammo Hesselink, Sofay, Identified Patient, Roza Terenzi, Woody92, Silvia Kastel, upsammy, Jay Glass Dubs, Fafi Abdel Nour, Aleksa Alaska, Afrodeutsche, Millos Kaiser, Suze Ijó, Mika Oki, Loma Doom, Afra, Kléo, Margie, Zakia, DJ Leoni, Zohar, Bony Fly, Fergus Clark, Din Daa Daa, BertBert

    • Thu, 27 Aug 2020

      Dekmantel Selectors 2020

      DJ Paulette, Thomas Martojo, Casper Tielrooij, Hunee, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Volcov, Mira, Tala, Hugo Mendez, Joy Orbison, Antal, Tako, Carlos Souffront, Job Jobse, Young Marco, Solar, Le Chocolat Noir, Mattikk, Dekmantel Soundsystem, Palms Trax, DJ Overdose, Cinnaman, Konduku, Oberman, Oceanic, Interstellar Funk, Lena Willikens, Rabih Beaini, Manfredas, Parris, Kamma, Maja Pa, Max Abysmal, Orpheu The Wizard, Tom Noble, Jamie Tiller, Simo Cell, Clémentine, Nu Genea, Sassy J, Masalo, Job Sifre, MR TC, Ploy, Ondo Fudd, Vic Crezée, DJ Python, Valentino Mora, Victor Kiswell, Prins Emanuel, Laksa, Gigsta, E. Myers, Lauren Hansom, Tammo Hesselink, Sofay, Identified Patient, Roza Terenzi, Woody92, Silvia Kastel, upsammy, Jay Glass Dubs, Fafi Abdel Nour, Aleksa Alaska, Afrodeutsche, Millos Kaiser, Suze Ijó, Mika Oki, Loma Doom, Afra, Kléo, Margie, Zakia, DJ Leoni, Zohar, Bony Fly, Fergus Clark, Din Daa Daa, BertBert

    • Wed, 9 Sep 2020

      Kala Festival 2020

      Maurice Fulton, Moodymann, Soho, 808 State, Marcellus Pittman, Alex Egan, Joy Orbison, Jonny Rock, Antal, DJ Flight, Young Marco, Psychemagik, Laurine, CC:DISCO, Shanti Celeste, Palms Trax, The Menendez Brothers, Cecilio, Nick The Record, DJ Koolt, Lena Willikens, Mount Liberation Unlimited, DJ Tree, S.Moreira, John Gómez, Pender Street Steppers, Harri Pepper, Jayda G, TITIA, Jamie Tiller, Carly Foxx, Nu Genea, Secretsundaze, Skee Mask, Luther Vine, Stamp The Wax, Aaron L, Gigi Masin, Brian Not Brian, Peach, DJ Python, Kelly Lee Owens, Lauren Hansom, DJ Karl Karlson, Vladimir Ivkovic, Liv Ayers, RAMZi, Vice City, CCL, Roza Terenzi, High Hoops, Carista, Paquita Gordon, Jaye Ward, Heels & Souls, Bufiman, AKA Juan, Erika de Casier, Yu Su, Bianca Lexis, Sven Atterton, Brian Summers, Rosie Ama

    • Wed, 9 Sep 2020

      Kala Festival 2020

      Maurice Fulton, Moodymann, Soho, 808 State, Marcellus Pittman, Alex Egan, Joy Orbison, Jonny Rock, Antal, DJ Flight, Young Marco, Psychemagik, Laurine, CC:DISCO, Shanti Celeste, Palms Trax, The Menendez Brothers, Cecilio, Nick The Record, DJ Koolt, Lena Willikens, Mount Liberation Unlimited, DJ Tree, S.Moreira, John Gómez, Pender Street Steppers, Harri Pepper, Jayda G, TITIA, Jamie Tiller, Carly Foxx, Nu Genea, Secretsundaze, Skee Mask, Luther Vine, Stamp The Wax, Aaron L, Gigi Masin, Brian Not Brian, Peach, DJ Python, Kelly Lee Owens, Lauren Hansom, DJ Karl Karlson, Vladimir Ivkovic, Liv Ayers, RAMZi, Vice City, CCL, Roza Terenzi, High Hoops, Carista, Paquita Gordon, Jaye Ward, Heels & Souls, Bufiman, AKA Juan, Erika de Casier, Yu Su, Bianca Lexis, Sven Atterton, Brian Summers, Rosie Ama

    • Sat, 21 Aug

      Brave Factory Festival

      DJ Rush, Tobi Neumann, Modeselektor, Kode9, Len Faki, Kalabrese, Sunchase, Jane Fitz, Map.ache, Anna Haleta, Pavel Plastikk, Serge Jazzmate, Josh Tweek, D-Bridge, Maayan Nidam, Roman K, DMX Krew, SE62, Cristi Cons, Karenn, Nastia, Fango, Recid, Noizar, Acid Arab, Galaxian, Shakolin, Trippsy, skygaze, Bambu, Leafar Legov, Vova Klk, Pūoro, Haathi, Krossfingers, Timur Basha, Igor Glushko, DJ Python, The Ghost, Philipp Markovich, Andrey Kiritchenko, Borys, zolaa., Alex Savage, Sasha Zlykh, MYKYTA, Nastya Muravyova, Koloah, pahatam, Ponura, Jana Woodstock, Arp Frique, tofudj, Vera Logdanidi, ERIS, Neon Chambers, Nastya Vogan, Denis Polyakov, M.Tkachenko, Vani Vachi, victor.b, TYSK, Karine
      Kyiv
      TBA - Kyiv
      1.5K

    • Sat, 21 Aug

      Brave Factory Festival

      DJ Rush, Tobi Neumann, Modeselektor, Kode9, Len Faki, Kalabrese, Sunchase, Jane Fitz, Map.ache, Anna Haleta, Pavel Plastikk, Serge Jazzmate, Josh Tweek, D-Bridge, Maayan Nidam, Roman K, DMX Krew, SE62, Cristi Cons, Karenn, Nastia, Fango, Recid, Noizar, Acid Arab, Galaxian, Shakolin, Trippsy, skygaze, Bambu, Leafar Legov, Vova Klk, Pūoro, Haathi, Krossfingers, Timur Basha, Igor Glushko, DJ Python, The Ghost, Philipp Markovich, Andrey Kiritchenko, Borys, zolaa., Alex Savage, Sasha Zlykh, MYKYTA, Nastya Muravyova, Koloah, pahatam, Ponura, Jana Woodstock, Arp Frique, tofudj, Vera Logdanidi, ERIS, Neon Chambers, Nastya Vogan, Denis Polyakov, M.Tkachenko, Vani Vachi, victor.b, TYSK, Karine
      Kyiv
      TBA - Kyiv
      1.5K