Floating Points reveals Crush, his first album in four years, on Ninja Tune

  • Share
  • Sam Shepherd was inspired by his improvisations while supporting The xx on tour in 2017.
  • Floating Points reveals Crush, his first album in four years, on Ninja Tune image
  • Floating Points will release his second album, Crush, on Ninja Tune. The LP features lead single "LesAlpx," released back in June, alongside 11 other new tracks. It's out on October 18th via the London label. In contrast to Sam Shepherd's debut album, 2015's acclaimed Elaenia, Crush was made over the course of five weeks and inspired by improvisation during his sets supporting The xx in 2017, according to the press release. After a period of touring with a live ensemble, he played the opening shows solo with his Buchla synthesiser. Shepherd thought he would play "really melodic and slow-building" music, but instead, it was "some of the most obtuse and aggressive music I've ever made, in front of 20,000 people every night —it was liberating," he said. Shepherd will also premiere a new live show across tour dates this fall, including a stop at London's Printworks. He's teamed up once again with Hamill Industries, AKA Pablo Barquín and Anna Diaz, whose "reactive laser technologies" have featured in his previous tours. Earlier this year, Shepherd released two mixes: a double-cassette live mix for Far Away Tapes and the latest edition of LateNightTales. Watch the video for "Last Bloom."
    Tracklist 01. Falaise 02. Last Bloom 03. Anasickmodular 04. Requiem For CS70 And Strings 05. Karakul 06. LesAlpx 07. Bias 08. Environments 09. Birth 10. Sea-Watch 11. Apoptose Pt1 12. Apoptose Pt2 Ninja Tune will release Crush on October 18th, 2019. Photo credit: Dan Medhurst

    • Thu, 29 Aug 2019

      Electrosanne

      Ripperton, Mirko Loko, Floating Points, Alex Dallas, Gregorythme, Volvox, Laolu, FunkinEven, Auntie Flo, CC:DISCO, Low Jack, Kahn, Malki, Julianna, Orpheu The Wizard, Sassy J, Neek, Byron The Aquarius, Manolo, Mina, DJ Seinfeld, Phuong Dan, Bufiman, SHERELLE, La Main Mise, Phillip Jondo, La Sacrée Deter, Audrey Danza, Rosa Pistola, Pornopolis, Ngoc Lan, Coco Maria
      Lausanne
      Arsenic - Centre D'art Scénique Contemporain
      11

    • Thu, 29 Aug 2019

      Electrosanne

      Ripperton, Mirko Loko, Floating Points, Alex Dallas, Gregorythme, Volvox, Laolu, FunkinEven, Auntie Flo, CC:DISCO, Low Jack, Kahn, Malki, Julianna, Orpheu The Wizard, Sassy J, Neek, Byron The Aquarius, Manolo, Mina, DJ Seinfeld, Phuong Dan, Bufiman, SHERELLE, La Main Mise, Phillip Jondo, La Sacrée Deter, Audrey Danza, Rosa Pistola, Pornopolis, Ngoc Lan, Coco Maria
      Lausanne
      Arsenic - Centre D'art Scénique Contemporain
      11



    • Fri, 13 Sep 2019

      Nova Batida Lisbon 2019

      Mr Scruff, Four Tet, Hunee, Krysko, Floating Points, Greg Lord, Jon Hopkins, John Talabot, Midland, Ben UFO, Friendly Fires, Onra, Auntie Flo, Daniel Avery, Violet (PT), DJ Marfox, Special Request, Sandunes, Awesome Tapes From Africa, Grainger, Ross From Friends, Jayda G, Sassy J, DJ Seinfeld, Jordan Rakei, Kettama, Funkamente, Nubya Garcia, TSHA, Leifur James, Octavian

    • Fri, 13 Sep 2019

      Nova Batida Lisbon 2019

      Mr Scruff, Four Tet, Hunee, Krysko, Floating Points, Greg Lord, Jon Hopkins, John Talabot, Midland, Ben UFO, Friendly Fires, Onra, Auntie Flo, Daniel Avery, Violet (PT), DJ Marfox, Special Request, Sandunes, Awesome Tapes From Africa, Grainger, Ross From Friends, Jayda G, Sassy J, DJ Seinfeld, Jordan Rakei, Kettama, Funkamente, Nubya Garcia, TSHA, Leifur James, Octavian





    • Wed, 16 Oct 2019

      ADE 2019

      Armin van Buuren, Carl Cox, Tiesto, Richie Hawtin, Dave Clarke, Sven Vath, Craig Richards, Orbital, Derrick May, Chris Liebing, Jeff Mills, Mr Scruff, Agoria, Ricardo Villalobos, Markus Schulz, Joris Voorn, Steve Rachmad, Âme, Jennifer Cardini, The Hacker, Dixon, Stephan Bodzin, Modeselektor, Jamie Jones, Robert Hood, Ben Klock, Seth Troxler, Raresh, Marcel Dettmann, Kraak & Smaak, Legowelt, Patrice Bäumel, I-F, Mat Playford, Rebekah, Saytek, New Order, Jane Fitz, Bloody Mary, Joseph Capriati, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Reiss, Sonja Moonear, Boris Brejcha, Marco Faraone, The Bloody Beetroots, Floating Points, Quazar, Joy Orbison, Rødhåd, Monoloc, Jon Hopkins, Voigtmann, Dax J, Bonobo, Antal, Luigi Madonna, Tale Of Us, MiniTech Project, Afrojack, Ben UFO, Fideles, DJ Nobu, David August, Maceo Plex, Ann Clue, Mind Against, Volvox, Kolsch, Job Jobse, Young Marco, FJAAK, Abstract Division, Acid Mondays, Paula Temple, Bradley Zero, Alesso, Chocolate Puma, Kobosil, Nastia, The Blessed Madonna, Reinier Zonneveld, SNTS, Helena Hauff, Weval, Matrixxman, Anetha, Deniro, SOPHIE, Alison Swing, Martin Garrix, Netsky, Catching Flies, Chelina Manuhutu, Kamma, Mathame, Denis Sulta, Paula Tape, Tchami, Charlotte de Witte, Amelie Lens, Whiney, Dele Sosimi, HAAi, 999999999, Rüfüs Du Sol, Identified Patient, Willaris. K, Lucas & Steve, KI/KI, Valerio Sinatra, Theydream, RY X, Nina Kurtela, ONIPA
      Amsterdam
      TBA - Amsterdam
      466

    • Wed, 16 Oct 2019

      ADE 2019

      Armin van Buuren, Carl Cox, Tiesto, Richie Hawtin, Dave Clarke, Sven Vath, Craig Richards, Orbital, Derrick May, Chris Liebing, Jeff Mills, Mr Scruff, Agoria, Ricardo Villalobos, Markus Schulz, Joris Voorn, Steve Rachmad, Âme, Jennifer Cardini, The Hacker, Dixon, Stephan Bodzin, Modeselektor, Jamie Jones, Robert Hood, Ben Klock, Seth Troxler, Raresh, Marcel Dettmann, Kraak & Smaak, Legowelt, Patrice Bäumel, I-F, Mat Playford, Rebekah, Saytek, New Order, Jane Fitz, Bloody Mary, Joseph Capriati, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Reiss, Sonja Moonear, Boris Brejcha, Marco Faraone, The Bloody Beetroots, Floating Points, Quazar, Joy Orbison, Rødhåd, Monoloc, Jon Hopkins, Voigtmann, Dax J, Bonobo, Antal, Luigi Madonna, Tale Of Us, MiniTech Project, Afrojack, Ben UFO, Fideles, DJ Nobu, David August, Maceo Plex, Ann Clue, Mind Against, Volvox, Kolsch, Job Jobse, Young Marco, FJAAK, Abstract Division, Acid Mondays, Paula Temple, Bradley Zero, Alesso, Chocolate Puma, Kobosil, Nastia, The Blessed Madonna, Reinier Zonneveld, SNTS, Helena Hauff, Weval, Matrixxman, Anetha, Deniro, SOPHIE, Alison Swing, Martin Garrix, Netsky, Catching Flies, Chelina Manuhutu, Kamma, Mathame, Denis Sulta, Paula Tape, Tchami, Charlotte de Witte, Amelie Lens, Whiney, Dele Sosimi, HAAi, 999999999, Rüfüs Du Sol, Identified Patient, Willaris. K, Lucas & Steve, KI/KI, Valerio Sinatra, Theydream, RY X, Nina Kurtela, ONIPA
      Amsterdam
      TBA - Amsterdam
      466



    • Wed, 30 Oct 2019

      Club to Club Festival 2019

      Chromatics, Floating Points, James Blake, Battles, Flume, SOPHIE, Jackie, Stump Valley, Desire, Nu Genea, Skee Mask, Visible Cloaks, Sama' Abdulhadi, Slikback, The Comet Is Coming, ISSAM, slowthai, SPIME.IM, Blinky, Helado Negro, Kelsey Lu, Sense Fracture, Nivhek, Napoli Segreta

    • Wed, 30 Oct 2019

      Club to Club Festival 2019

      Chromatics, Floating Points, James Blake, Battles, Flume, SOPHIE, Jackie, Stump Valley, Desire, Nu Genea, Skee Mask, Visible Cloaks, Sama' Abdulhadi, Slikback, The Comet Is Coming, ISSAM, slowthai, SPIME.IM, Blinky, Helado Negro, Kelsey Lu, Sense Fracture, Nivhek, Napoli Segreta

    • Tue, 5 Nov 2019

      Mira Festival 2019

      Behrouz, Clark, B12, Joana, Floating Points, Rainer, Biosphere, Batu, Curl, Roly Porter, Vessel, Perera Elsewhere, SIBLINGS, Insanlar, Lena Willikens, Giant Swan, Blanck Mass, Colin Self, Beatrice Dillon, Alessandro Cortini, Skee Mask, Dj Haram, Or:la, Huma, Ossia, Schwefelgelb, NWRMNTC, Sote, Smerz, Nihiloxica, DJ Marcelle, 700 BLISS, Myriam Bleau, Robert Lippok, Alicia Carrera, Neon Chambers, Teatre, Kali Malone, Parallax

    • Tue, 5 Nov 2019

      Mira Festival 2019

      Behrouz, Clark, B12, Joana, Floating Points, Rainer, Biosphere, Batu, Curl, Roly Porter, Vessel, Perera Elsewhere, SIBLINGS, Insanlar, Lena Willikens, Giant Swan, Blanck Mass, Colin Self, Beatrice Dillon, Alessandro Cortini, Skee Mask, Dj Haram, Or:la, Huma, Ossia, Schwefelgelb, NWRMNTC, Sote, Smerz, Nihiloxica, DJ Marcelle, 700 BLISS, Myriam Bleau, Robert Lippok, Alicia Carrera, Neon Chambers, Teatre, Kali Malone, Parallax



    • Sat, 30 Nov 2019

      Feel My Bicep

      Jeff Mills, 808 State, Krysko, Floating Points, Greg Lord, Midland, Bicep, Josey Rebelle, Willow, Call Super, DjRUM, Cromby, Avalon Emerson, Aurora Halal, Brame & Hamo, Mor Elian, Hammer, James Shinra, LNS, Overmono, HAAi, DJ Seinfeld, Danielle

    • Sat, 30 Nov 2019

      Feel My Bicep

      Jeff Mills, 808 State, Krysko, Floating Points, Greg Lord, Midland, Bicep, Josey Rebelle, Willow, Call Super, DjRUM, Cromby, Avalon Emerson, Aurora Halal, Brame & Hamo, Mor Elian, Hammer, James Shinra, LNS, Overmono, HAAi, DJ Seinfeld, Danielle

    • Thu, 12 Dec 2019

      Wonderfruit 2019

      Craig Richards, Massive Attack, Four Tet, Busy P, Daniel Brandt, Sonja Moonear, Floating Points, Myd, Acid Pauli, Antal, Binh, Kikiorix, Breakbot, Peak & Swift, Funk Bast*rd, Willow, Beardyman, Sisi, KMLN, Luis Rosenberg, Felix Dickinson, Viken Arman, Hibiya Line, Nick The Record, Rival Consoles, Aleqs Notal, Douglas Dare, Gidge, John Gómez, La Mamie's, Trojan Sound, Spaniol, Raphaël Top-Secret, Yasmin, Be Svendsen, Sainte Vie, Timboletti, Ouissam, Camion Bazar, Billy Caso, Alejandro Castelli, DOTT, Reple, Tek Harrington, Ligrye, Mae Happyair, Martha van Straaten, Arp Frique, Wanton Witch, Martian Child, Booty Carrell, Bobby., Colleen 'Cosmo' Murphy, Nick Luscombe, Cozyhoon, Tiny Giant, Alfa Mist, Midori Hirano, A/K/A Sounds, Maarja Nuut & Ruum, DJ Bomber Selecta, DJ Puffy, Holed Coin

    • Thu, 12 Dec 2019

      Wonderfruit 2019

      Craig Richards, Massive Attack, Four Tet, Busy P, Daniel Brandt, Sonja Moonear, Floating Points, Myd, Acid Pauli, Antal, Binh, Kikiorix, Breakbot, Peak & Swift, Funk Bast*rd, Willow, Beardyman, Sisi, KMLN, Luis Rosenberg, Felix Dickinson, Viken Arman, Hibiya Line, Nick The Record, Rival Consoles, Aleqs Notal, Douglas Dare, Gidge, John Gómez, La Mamie's, Trojan Sound, Spaniol, Raphaël Top-Secret, Yasmin, Be Svendsen, Sainte Vie, Timboletti, Ouissam, Camion Bazar, Billy Caso, Alejandro Castelli, DOTT, Reple, Tek Harrington, Ligrye, Mae Happyair, Martha van Straaten, Arp Frique, Wanton Witch, Martian Child, Booty Carrell, Bobby., Colleen 'Cosmo' Murphy, Nick Luscombe, Cozyhoon, Tiny Giant, Alfa Mist, Midori Hirano, A/K/A Sounds, Maarja Nuut & Ruum, DJ Bomber Selecta, DJ Puffy, Holed Coin

    • Sat, 28 Dec 2019

      Beyond The Valley 2019

      Green Velvet, Chris Lake, Heidi, Patrice Bäumel, Noir, Lovebirds, Floating Points, Bag Raiders, Honey Dijon, Skepta, Cassian, Claptone, CC:DISCO, Late Nite Tuff Guy, Marbs, Hayden James, Denis Sulta, Made in Paris, Set Mo, Rüfüs Du Sol, DJ Seinfeld, Sama' Abdulhadi, Loods, Kettama, Skin On Skin, Dena Amy, Human Movement, Jordan Brando, Market Memories, 16BL, William Kiss, Dom Dolla, Confidence Man, Hobo Johnson, London Topaz, Motez, METHYL ETHEL

    • Sat, 28 Dec 2019

      Beyond The Valley 2019

      Green Velvet, Chris Lake, Heidi, Patrice Bäumel, Noir, Lovebirds, Floating Points, Bag Raiders, Honey Dijon, Skepta, Cassian, Claptone, CC:DISCO, Late Nite Tuff Guy, Marbs, Hayden James, Denis Sulta, Made in Paris, Set Mo, Rüfüs Du Sol, DJ Seinfeld, Sama' Abdulhadi, Loods, Kettama, Skin On Skin, Dena Amy, Human Movement, Jordan Brando, Market Memories, 16BL, William Kiss, Dom Dolla, Confidence Man, Hobo Johnson, London Topaz, Motez, METHYL ETHEL

    • Wed, 1 Jan 2020

      Sun Cycle NYD

      Floating Points, Louis McCoy, CC:DISCO, András, Jayda G, 6am at the Garage, DJ JNETT, DJ Seinfeld, Umut, IN2STELLAR, Adriana (1), Emelyne, Sampa The Great, C.FRIM

    • Wed, 1 Jan 2020

      Sun Cycle NYD

      Floating Points, Louis McCoy, CC:DISCO, András, Jayda G, 6am at the Garage, DJ JNETT, DJ Seinfeld, Umut, IN2STELLAR, Adriana (1), Emelyne, Sampa The Great, C.FRIM