Octo Octa to release new LP, Resonant Body, on T4T LUV NRG

  • Share
  • It was written in December 2018 as a means of processing "an intense and magical year of change."
  • Octo Octa to release new LP, Resonant Body, on T4T LUV NRG image
  • Octo Octa will release her third studio album, Resonant Body, on T4T LUV NRG in September. Maya Bouldry-Morrison recorded the LP at her New Hampshire cabin and is her "most spiritual and nature-connected work" yet. It was written in December 2018 after a year of touring as a means of processing "an intense and magical year of change." Resonant Body is the second release on T4T LUV NRG—the new label co-run by Bouldry-Morrison and her partner Eris Drew—after Drew's June mixtape, Raving Disco Breaks Vol. 1. The artwork was created by Octo Octa's partner Brooke, who painted two canvases after a day trip Brooke, Maya and Eris took earlier this year on New Hampshire's Sweet Trail. 50 percent of the profits from the album will go to the Sylvia Rivera Law Project. Resonant Body follows Octo Octa's For Lovers EP, released on Technicolour earlier this year. She will be touring steadily throughout the fall, playing festivals such as Dekmantel, DGTL Barcelona and Unsound, among others. Listen to "Spin Girl, Let's Activate!"
    Revisit our 2016 feature on Octo Octa, and watch her 2017 RA Session.
    Tracklist A1 Imminent Spirit Arrival A2 Move Your Body B1 Deep Connections B2 Spin Girl, Let's Activate! C1 Ecstatic Beat C2 Can You See Me? D1 My Body Is Powerful D2 Power To The People T4T LUV NRG will release Resonant Body on September 6th, 2019. Photo credit: Andra Chitimus

    • Fri, 26 Jul 2019

      Sunset Campout - 10 Year Anniversary Celebration

      Jennifer Cardini, Kiki, Roman Flügel, Derek Plaslaiko, Nikita, Thugfucker, Gerd Janson, Jimmy B, Anthony Mansfield, The Tourist, Tee Cardaci, Tyrel Williams, Lauren Flax, Ray Zuniga, Sean Murray, Gilb'R, Solar, Galen, PillowTalk, Felix Dickinson, Octo Octa, dAvi A, Bryan Kasenic, Kimmy Le Funk, SONNS, Nick The Record, Shiny Objects, Interstellar Funk, Indy Nyles, Lena Willikens, Mrs. Blythe, Lando, Mozhgan, Damon Eliza Palermo, Mesmé, Marie Davidson, Body Music, Brother Nebula, John Bryars, Warehouse Preservation Society, TK, Dave Harvey, Shane One

    • Fri, 26 Jul 2019

      Sunset Campout - 10 Year Anniversary Celebration

      Jennifer Cardini, Kiki, Roman Flügel, Derek Plaslaiko, Nikita, Thugfucker, Gerd Janson, Jimmy B, Anthony Mansfield, The Tourist, Tee Cardaci, Tyrel Williams, Lauren Flax, Ray Zuniga, Sean Murray, Gilb'R, Solar, Galen, PillowTalk, Felix Dickinson, Octo Octa, dAvi A, Bryan Kasenic, Kimmy Le Funk, SONNS, Nick The Record, Shiny Objects, Interstellar Funk, Indy Nyles, Lena Willikens, Mrs. Blythe, Lando, Mozhgan, Damon Eliza Palermo, Mesmé, Marie Davidson, Body Music, Brother Nebula, John Bryars, Warehouse Preservation Society, TK, Dave Harvey, Shane One

    • Wed, 31 Jul 2019

      Dekmantel Festival 2019

      Jeff Mills, Juan Atkins, Andrew Weatherall, Surgeon, Donato Dozzy, Alexander Robotnick, Cio D'Or, Lucy, Marcel Dettmann, Andy Stott, Danny Krivit, Roisin Murphy, Thomas Martojo, Terrence Dixon, Casper Tielrooij, DJ Spinna, Kangding Ray, Skatebård, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Adam X, Loud E, Kassem Mosse, Nitzer Ebb, Mala, Planetary Assault Systems, San Proper, Sunn O))), Jon Hopkins, John Talabot, Stellar OM Source, Batu, Blawan, Demdike Stare, Ben UFO, Sigha, Nosedrip, Bruce, Freddy K, Solar, Rrose, Héctor Oaks, Zenker Brothers, The Exaltics, Peaking Lights, Low Jack, Nadia Struiwigh, Vatican Shadow, Dekmantel Soundsystem, Octo Octa, Arpanet, Palms Trax, Mattheis, Terekke, Ugandan Methods, Dr. Rubinstein, SHXCXCHCXSH, Powell, Robert Bergman, Cinnaman, DJ Fett Burger, Alessandro Adriani, Oberman, Oceanic, Adiel, Deniro, Interstellar Funk, Haron, Tutu, Umwelt, Galaxian, Tzusing, Parrish Smith, Panda Lassow, Mozhgan, Bjarki, Max Abysmal, Orpheu The Wizard, Nu Genea, Jex Opolis, Raphaël Top-Secret, John T. Gast, J-Zbel, Skee Mask, Judaah, Cosmic Force, Olivia, Eris Drew, DJ Python, Shinichi Atobe, Black Merlin, Elena Colombi, Suzanne Ciani, Yves Tumor, SPFDJ, Deena Abdelwahed, Marie Davidson, Equiknoxx, RAMZi, Rodrigo Berg, Retrograde Youth, Identified Patient, DJ Storm, Roza Terenzi, Caterina Barbieri, Carista, Mary Lake, Paquita Gordon, Pasiphae, object blue, Merel Rhizoom, Kamaal Williams, Leroy Burgess, Donna Leake, Bufiman, Arp Frique, Afrodeutsche, Sarah Davachi, Yu Su, Slikback, Lotus Eater, The Transcendence Orchestra, Bear Bones, Lay Low, Charles Manier, De Ambassade, Shanique Marie, Jah Wobble, King Shiloh, Neon Chambers, The Comet Is Coming, The Empire Line, Yussef Dayes, Zohar, Mulatu Astatke, Pharoah Sanders, Wally Badarou, Michel Amato

    • Wed, 31 Jul 2019

      Dekmantel Festival 2019

      Jeff Mills, Juan Atkins, Andrew Weatherall, Surgeon, Donato Dozzy, Alexander Robotnick, Cio D'Or, Lucy, Marcel Dettmann, Andy Stott, Danny Krivit, Roisin Murphy, Thomas Martojo, Terrence Dixon, Casper Tielrooij, DJ Spinna, Kangding Ray, Skatebård, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Adam X, Loud E, Kassem Mosse, Nitzer Ebb, Mala, Planetary Assault Systems, San Proper, Sunn O))), Jon Hopkins, John Talabot, Stellar OM Source, Batu, Blawan, Demdike Stare, Ben UFO, Sigha, Nosedrip, Bruce, Freddy K, Solar, Rrose, Héctor Oaks, Zenker Brothers, The Exaltics, Peaking Lights, Low Jack, Nadia Struiwigh, Vatican Shadow, Dekmantel Soundsystem, Octo Octa, Arpanet, Palms Trax, Mattheis, Terekke, Ugandan Methods, Dr. Rubinstein, SHXCXCHCXSH, Powell, Robert Bergman, Cinnaman, DJ Fett Burger, Alessandro Adriani, Oberman, Oceanic, Adiel, Deniro, Interstellar Funk, Haron, Tutu, Umwelt, Galaxian, Tzusing, Parrish Smith, Panda Lassow, Mozhgan, Bjarki, Max Abysmal, Orpheu The Wizard, Nu Genea, Jex Opolis, Raphaël Top-Secret, John T. Gast, J-Zbel, Skee Mask, Judaah, Cosmic Force, Olivia, Eris Drew, DJ Python, Shinichi Atobe, Black Merlin, Elena Colombi, Suzanne Ciani, Yves Tumor, SPFDJ, Deena Abdelwahed, Marie Davidson, Equiknoxx, RAMZi, Rodrigo Berg, Retrograde Youth, Identified Patient, DJ Storm, Roza Terenzi, Caterina Barbieri, Carista, Mary Lake, Paquita Gordon, Pasiphae, object blue, Merel Rhizoom, Kamaal Williams, Leroy Burgess, Donna Leake, Bufiman, Arp Frique, Afrodeutsche, Sarah Davachi, Yu Su, Slikback, Lotus Eater, The Transcendence Orchestra, Bear Bones, Lay Low, Charles Manier, De Ambassade, Shanique Marie, Jah Wobble, King Shiloh, Neon Chambers, The Comet Is Coming, The Empire Line, Yussef Dayes, Zohar, Mulatu Astatke, Pharoah Sanders, Wally Badarou, Michel Amato



    • Wed, 14 Aug 2019

      Glitch Festival 2019

      Carl Cox, Ben Klock, Len Faki, I-F, Motor City Drum Ensemble, David Vunk, DVS1, Abdulla Rashim, Space Dimension Controller, Bicep, Voiski, Manthrax, Polar Inertia, Job Jobse, Paula Temple, Octo Octa, Jensen Interceptor, Palms Trax, CAIN, Helena Hauff, Nur Jaber, Mall Grab, Jupiter Jax, Peggy Gou, Charlotte de Witte, Llimbs, Anthony Linell, Gustav Goodstuff, Smokey, Kerg, Matleb, Brian Pedersen, Bjan Jensen, Sean Rickett

    • Wed, 14 Aug 2019

      Glitch Festival 2019

      Carl Cox, Ben Klock, Len Faki, I-F, Motor City Drum Ensemble, David Vunk, DVS1, Abdulla Rashim, Space Dimension Controller, Bicep, Voiski, Manthrax, Polar Inertia, Job Jobse, Paula Temple, Octo Octa, Jensen Interceptor, Palms Trax, CAIN, Helena Hauff, Nur Jaber, Mall Grab, Jupiter Jax, Peggy Gou, Charlotte de Witte, Llimbs, Anthony Linell, Gustav Goodstuff, Smokey, Kerg, Matleb, Brian Pedersen, Bjan Jensen, Sean Rickett

    • Fri, 23 Aug 2019

      DGTL Barcelona

      Chris Liebing, Jeff Mills, Mr Scruff, Marco Carola, Tiga, Roman Flügel, Henrik Schwarz, Stephan Bodzin, Larry Heard, DJ Harvey, Paco Osuna, Pan-Pot, Dubfire, Seth Troxler, Marcus Worgull, Marcel Dettmann, Len Faki, Mano Le Tough, Ylia, Skatebård, Sonja Moonear, Paula Cazenave, Mr. G, Hitch, Adriana Lopez, Axel Boman, Lil' Louis, Tale Of Us, Barnt, Moxie, ANNA, Recondite, Raxon, Xosar, Paula Temple, Octo Octa, HVOB, Jeremy Underground, Nastia, ISAbella, Anetha, Fatima, Ross From Friends, Satori, Luuk van Dijk, Charlotte de Witte, Paul Cut, Colin Benders, Marian Ariss, Virginie aka Vir, Arnau Obiols, Ivy Barkakati, Brenda (ES)

    • Fri, 23 Aug 2019

      DGTL Barcelona

      Chris Liebing, Jeff Mills, Mr Scruff, Marco Carola, Tiga, Roman Flügel, Henrik Schwarz, Stephan Bodzin, Larry Heard, DJ Harvey, Paco Osuna, Pan-Pot, Dubfire, Seth Troxler, Marcus Worgull, Marcel Dettmann, Len Faki, Mano Le Tough, Ylia, Skatebård, Sonja Moonear, Paula Cazenave, Mr. G, Hitch, Adriana Lopez, Axel Boman, Lil' Louis, Tale Of Us, Barnt, Moxie, ANNA, Recondite, Raxon, Xosar, Paula Temple, Octo Octa, HVOB, Jeremy Underground, Nastia, ISAbella, Anetha, Fatima, Ross From Friends, Satori, Luuk van Dijk, Charlotte de Witte, Paul Cut, Colin Benders, Marian Ariss, Virginie aka Vir, Arnau Obiols, Ivy Barkakati, Brenda (ES)





    • Sun, 6 Oct 2019

      Unsound Festival 2019

      Shackleton, Matias Aguayo, Terrence Dixon, Burnt Friedman, JD Twitch, Robert Henke, Emptyset, Vladislav Delay, The Caretaker, Matmos, Teki Latex, Scratcha DVA, Objekt, Roly Porter, Paula Temple, Population One, Octo Octa, Bambounou, Holly Herndon, Lutto Lento, Zuli, Chino, Teto Preto, Cashu, VTSS, DJ Wey, Olivia, Chris Watson, Eris Drew, DJ Python, Nazira, LOFT (UK), Deena Abdelwahed, Eli Keszler, Earth Trax, 8ULENTINA, FOOZOOL, CCL, FOQL, Moor Mother, Goat (JP), Sote, upsammy, Hyph11E, Poly Chain, SHERELLE, FAUZIA, LSDXOXO, DJ Marcelle, Jasmine Infiniti, Slikback, Camille Mandoki, Ka Baird, Jay Mitta, 700 BLISS, Monster, Prison Religion, Gabber Modus Operandi, BADSISTA, Lyra Pramuk, MCZO & Duke, Dreamcrusher, 33EMYBW, Radiation 30376, Debmaster, Rudeboyz, MC Yallah, HHY & The Macumbas, Osheyack
      Krakow
      Various Venues
      99

    • Sun, 6 Oct 2019

      Unsound Festival 2019

      Shackleton, Matias Aguayo, Terrence Dixon, Burnt Friedman, JD Twitch, Robert Henke, Emptyset, Vladislav Delay, The Caretaker, Matmos, Teki Latex, Scratcha DVA, Objekt, Roly Porter, Paula Temple, Population One, Octo Octa, Bambounou, Holly Herndon, Lutto Lento, Zuli, Chino, Teto Preto, Cashu, VTSS, DJ Wey, Olivia, Chris Watson, Eris Drew, DJ Python, Nazira, LOFT (UK), Deena Abdelwahed, Eli Keszler, Earth Trax, 8ULENTINA, FOOZOOL, CCL, FOQL, Moor Mother, Goat (JP), Sote, upsammy, Hyph11E, Poly Chain, SHERELLE, FAUZIA, LSDXOXO, DJ Marcelle, Jasmine Infiniti, Slikback, Camille Mandoki, Ka Baird, Jay Mitta, 700 BLISS, Monster, Prison Religion, Gabber Modus Operandi, BADSISTA, Lyra Pramuk, MCZO & Duke, Dreamcrusher, 33EMYBW, Radiation 30376, Debmaster, Rudeboyz, MC Yallah, HHY & The Macumbas, Osheyack
      Krakow
      Various Venues
      99

    • Fri, 1 Nov 2019

      Spectrum Formosus 2019

      Massimiliano Pagliara, Honey Soundsystem, Aaron Clark, Diskonnected, DSKE, Al Burro, Mr. Ho, Yoshi Nori, Octo Octa, Dr. Rubinstein, Shlømo, Bézier, Toska, Eris Drew, Ouissam, Andy Chiu, Honcho, Umbra (2), Ping Sheng WU, Cukier, Jin (TW), Jesse Chen

    • Fri, 1 Nov 2019

      Spectrum Formosus 2019

      Massimiliano Pagliara, Honey Soundsystem, Aaron Clark, Diskonnected, DSKE, Al Burro, Mr. Ho, Yoshi Nori, Octo Octa, Dr. Rubinstein, Shlømo, Bézier, Toska, Eris Drew, Ouissam, Andy Chiu, Honcho, Umbra (2), Ping Sheng WU, Cukier, Jin (TW), Jesse Chen

    • Fri, 29 Nov 2019

      Strawberry Fields 2019

      Mark Farina, Derrick May, Oliver Koletzki, Margaret Dygas, Oliver Huntemann, Kornél Kovács, Katie Drover, Gerd Janson, Session Victim, Saoirse, Bebetta, Moxie, Young Marco, KMLN, Wata Igarashi, CC:DISCO, Bob Moses, Stavroz, Octo Octa, Leon Vynehall, Shanti Celeste, Helena Hauff, Roi Perez, Simo Cell, Nu Genea, Raphaël Top-Secret, Eris Drew, Peach, Wax'o Paradiso, Millú, Merve, Roza Terenzi, Cassettes For Kids, IN2STELLAR, Martha van Straaten, Emelyne, Luke Vecchio, Manchild, DJ Lady Erica, Sui Zhen, Kuzich, Oscar Jerome, Doppel, Alfa Mist
      Melbourne
      The Wildlands
      61

    • Fri, 29 Nov 2019

      Strawberry Fields 2019

      Mark Farina, Derrick May, Oliver Koletzki, Margaret Dygas, Oliver Huntemann, Kornél Kovács, Katie Drover, Gerd Janson, Session Victim, Saoirse, Bebetta, Moxie, Young Marco, KMLN, Wata Igarashi, CC:DISCO, Bob Moses, Stavroz, Octo Octa, Leon Vynehall, Shanti Celeste, Helena Hauff, Roi Perez, Simo Cell, Nu Genea, Raphaël Top-Secret, Eris Drew, Peach, Wax'o Paradiso, Millú, Merve, Roza Terenzi, Cassettes For Kids, IN2STELLAR, Martha van Straaten, Emelyne, Luke Vecchio, Manchild, DJ Lady Erica, Sui Zhen, Kuzich, Oscar Jerome, Doppel, Alfa Mist
      Melbourne
      The Wildlands
      61