Terrence Dixon


̸

Upcoming events


  • RA Pick
    • Thu, 11 Aug

      Houghton Festival 2022

      Derrick Carter, Craig Richards, Doc Martin, Billy Nasty, Doc Scott, DJ Three, Ricardo Villalobos, Howie B, Magda, Ivan Smagghe, Radioactive Man, Ralph Lawson, Margaret Dygas, Zip, Roman Flügel, Rob Mello, Justin Robertson, Clive Henry, Optimo (Espacio), Seth Troxler, Raresh, Juju & Jordash, Prosumer, Move D, Alex Downey, Hammer (IE), Taimur, Dyed Soundorom, Rhadoo, Laura Jones, The Mole, Terrence Dixon, Vera, Appleblim, Jane Fitz, Edward, Gerd Janson, Fumiya Tanaka, Peverelist, Steevio, Hunee, Convextion, Schatrax, Sonja Moonear, Neil Landstrumm, Saoirse, Bill Brewster, Pangaea, Andy Blake, Unai Trotti, Horse Meat Disco, Neville Watson, Calibre, Joy Orbison, Electro Elvis, DJ Stingray 313, Voigtmann, D-Bridge, Darshan Jesrani, Maayan Nidam, Jonny Rock, Sync 24, Midland, Antal, Chris Farrell, Hamid, DMX Krew, Binh, Khidja, Francesco Del Garda, Luca Lozano, Mixmaster Morris, Ben UFO, Greg Paulus, Dan Beaumont, Vlada, Willow, Pearson Sound, Intergalactic Gary, Bill Shakes, Josh Cheon, Jayson Wynters, Bruce, Kirsti, Solar, Tristan da Cunha, Sepehr, Higher Intelligence Agency, Call Super, Felix Dickinson, Tasha, Magic Mountain High, Lo Shea, Jerome Hill, Nicolas Lutz, Eliphino, Shanti Celeste, Palms Trax, Digby, DJ Masda, Nick The Record, Helena Hauff, Ultramarine, Man Power, Lena Willikens, Oli Silva, Manfredas, Ruf Dug, Harri Pepper, Lukas Wigflex, John T. Gast, Sassy J, Krywald & Farrer, Powder, D. Tiffany, Jon K, Sansibar, Peach, The Ghost, E/Tape, Wes Baggaley, Mr Price, Mariiin, Stratowerx, Vladimir Ivkovic, Sofay, Soundwalk Collective, DJ Storm, Gene On Earth, Silverlining, Jade Seatle, Versalife, object blue, Fantastic Twins, Donna Leake, Cedric Woo, Afrodeutsche, Renata, Wayne Holland, Suzybee, Danny Bushes, Hiroto, Not An Animal, Bobby., Colleen 'Cosmo' Murphy, Hamish & Toby, Awkward Moments, Dave Harvey, A-Future, begin, Angie Dixon, Belle Bette, Chris Sullivan, Matthew Halsall, Peter Adjaye, Ricardo Romaneiro, Shane One, Steve Rice, FREAKENSTEIN, Freedom Engine, Truth & Lies, Nathan Gregory Wilkins, Frank Butters, Mr Shiver
      The beloved UK festival is back after four years, stronger than ever.

    RA Pick
    • Thu, 11 Aug

      Houghton Festival 2022

      Derrick Carter, Craig Richards, Doc Martin, Billy Nasty, Doc Scott, DJ Three, Ricardo Villalobos, Howie B, Magda, Ivan Smagghe, Radioactive Man, Ralph Lawson, Margaret Dygas, Zip, Roman Flügel, Rob Mello, Justin Robertson, Clive Henry, Optimo (Espacio), Seth Troxler, Raresh, Juju & Jordash, Prosumer, Move D, Alex Downey, Hammer (IE), Taimur, Dyed Soundorom, Rhadoo, Laura Jones, The Mole, Terrence Dixon, Vera, Appleblim, Jane Fitz, Edward, Gerd Janson, Fumiya Tanaka, Peverelist, Steevio, Hunee, Convextion, Schatrax, Sonja Moonear, Neil Landstrumm, Saoirse, Bill Brewster, Pangaea, Andy Blake, Unai Trotti, Horse Meat Disco, Neville Watson, Calibre, Joy Orbison, Electro Elvis, DJ Stingray 313, Voigtmann, D-Bridge, Darshan Jesrani, Maayan Nidam, Jonny Rock, Sync 24, Midland, Antal, Chris Farrell, Hamid, DMX Krew, Binh, Khidja, Francesco Del Garda, Luca Lozano, Mixmaster Morris, Ben UFO, Greg Paulus, Dan Beaumont, Vlada, Willow, Pearson Sound, Intergalactic Gary, Bill Shakes, Josh Cheon, Jayson Wynters, Bruce, Kirsti, Solar, Tristan da Cunha, Sepehr, Higher Intelligence Agency, Call Super, Felix Dickinson, Tasha, Magic Mountain High, Lo Shea, Jerome Hill, Nicolas Lutz, Eliphino, Shanti Celeste, Palms Trax, Digby, DJ Masda, Nick The Record, Helena Hauff, Ultramarine, Man Power, Lena Willikens, Oli Silva, Manfredas, Ruf Dug, Harri Pepper, Lukas Wigflex, John T. Gast, Sassy J, Krywald & Farrer, Powder, D. Tiffany, Jon K, Sansibar, Peach, The Ghost, E/Tape, Wes Baggaley, Mr Price, Mariiin, Stratowerx, Vladimir Ivkovic, Sofay, Soundwalk Collective, DJ Storm, Gene On Earth, Silverlining, Jade Seatle, Versalife, object blue, Fantastic Twins, Donna Leake, Cedric Woo, Afrodeutsche, Renata, Wayne Holland, Suzybee, Danny Bushes, Hiroto, Not An Animal, Bobby., Colleen 'Cosmo' Murphy, Hamish & Toby, Awkward Moments, Dave Harvey, A-Future, begin, Angie Dixon, Belle Bette, Chris Sullivan, Matthew Halsall, Peter Adjaye, Ricardo Romaneiro, Shane One, Steve Rice, FREAKENSTEIN, Freedom Engine, Truth & Lies, Nathan Gregory Wilkins, Frank Butters, Mr Shiver
      The beloved UK festival is back after four years, stronger than ever.

    • Wed, 17 Aug

      Waking Life 2022

      100hz, A. Brehme, Adi (CO), Aleksi Perälä, Alex Downey, Analog Soul, Andrew Ashong, Anthea, Ario, Arno, Audio Werner, Auntie Flo, BeatPete, Caroline Lethô, CC:DISCO, Ceephax Acid Crew, Celice Monnette, Chris Korda, Claudio PRC, Dan Andrei, Dawidu, Deadbeat, Tikiman, DJ Dustin, DJ Holographic, DJ Nobu, DjRUM, DJ SO, Donna Leake, Dopplereffekt, DVS1, Dwig, Edward, E/Tape, Funkamente, Funk E, Garçon, Gwenan, Grimes Adhesif, Hieroglyphic Being, Isolee, Jane Fitz, Carl H, Jmcee, Khidja, Kahn, Neek, Kode9, Koodoo, LaMaz, Margaux, Lawrence, Leafar Legov, Levon Vincent, Luigi Tozzi, Maayan Nidam, Mad Miran, Manamana, Manglus, Map.ache, Mapstation, Marco Shuttle, Mark Ambrose, Melchior Productions Ltd, Mike Stellar, Molly, Monkey Maffia, Mountain People, Nathalia, Naty Seres, Nosedrip, O.BEE, OK Williams, Onra, Oren Ambarchi, Pandilla LTD, Paquita Gordon, Walrus, Phrex, Portable, Rhadoo, San Proper, Schatrax, Seefeel, Serafin, Seth Troxler, Stavroz, Steffen Bennemann, Stimming, Tasha, Terrence Dixon, Ulla, Vera, Vlada, Wayne Snow, XDB, Yen Sung

    • Wed, 17 Aug

      Waking Life 2022

      100hz, A. Brehme, Adi (CO), Aleksi Perälä, Alex Downey, Analog Soul, Andrew Ashong, Anthea, Ario, Arno, Audio Werner, Auntie Flo, BeatPete, Caroline Lethô, CC:DISCO, Ceephax Acid Crew, Celice Monnette, Chris Korda, Claudio PRC, Dan Andrei, Dawidu, Deadbeat, Tikiman, DJ Dustin, DJ Holographic, DJ Nobu, DjRUM, DJ SO, Donna Leake, Dopplereffekt, DVS1, Dwig, Edward, E/Tape, Funkamente, Funk E, Garçon, Gwenan, Grimes Adhesif, Hieroglyphic Being, Isolee, Jane Fitz, Carl H, Jmcee, Khidja, Kahn, Neek, Kode9, Koodoo, LaMaz, Margaux, Lawrence, Leafar Legov, Levon Vincent, Luigi Tozzi, Maayan Nidam, Mad Miran, Manamana, Manglus, Map.ache, Mapstation, Marco Shuttle, Mark Ambrose, Melchior Productions Ltd, Mike Stellar, Molly, Monkey Maffia, Mountain People, Nathalia, Naty Seres, Nosedrip, O.BEE, OK Williams, Onra, Oren Ambarchi, Pandilla LTD, Paquita Gordon, Walrus, Phrex, Portable, Rhadoo, San Proper, Schatrax, Seefeel, Serafin, Seth Troxler, Stavroz, Steffen Bennemann, Stimming, Tasha, Terrence Dixon, Ulla, Vera, Vlada, Wayne Snow, XDB, Yen Sung
̸

About

  • Terrence Dixon who describes techno as “Forward thinking ghetto electronics” is widely recognised for his incongruous, minimal sound design, authenticity and dedication.
    Booking information
̸

Related Artists

Labels

̸

Reviews

̸

News

̸

Features

̸

Past events




    • Wed, 30 Mar

      Listen Festival 2022

      Terrence Dixon, Jane Fitz, Pangaea, Ben UFO, Nosedrip, Pearson Sound, Scratcha DVA, Addison Groove, Lefto Early Bird, Job Jobse, Beautiful Swimmers, Héctor Oaks, Call Super, Bradley Zero, Shanti Celeste, Dengue Dengue Dengue!, Konduku, Stef Mendesidis, Acid Arab, A. Brehme, Julian Muller, Central, Walrus, Orpheu The Wizard, Sedef Adasi, John T. Gast, x/o, Sonhan, Chris Cruse, Skee Mask, Proceed, Sweely, Phara, Barbara Boeing, Ssaliva, Alfred Anders, Woody92, Cabasa, Carista, Rey Colino, Le Motel, DTM Funk, Rebel Up, Primal Code, Bjeor, Max Telaer, AliA, Spekki Webu, Arno Lemons, Aroh, SHERELLE, Anz, Catalina, Victor De Roo, Tomoko Sauvage, Emily Jeanne, Malika, Céline Gillain, Hicham (FR), Boats, Bendrik, JAZZDEE, Fais Le Beau, Maruwa, Lola Haro, Sixsixsixties, Kappen, Coco Maria, Rrita Jashari, fka.m4a, Ben Kamal, Sara Dziri, Bibi Seck
      Brussels
      Brussels
      42

    • Wed, 30 Mar

      Listen Festival 2022

      Terrence Dixon, Jane Fitz, Pangaea, Ben UFO, Nosedrip, Pearson Sound, Scratcha DVA, Addison Groove, Lefto Early Bird, Job Jobse, Beautiful Swimmers, Héctor Oaks, Call Super, Bradley Zero, Shanti Celeste, Dengue Dengue Dengue!, Konduku, Stef Mendesidis, Acid Arab, A. Brehme, Julian Muller, Central, Walrus, Orpheu The Wizard, Sedef Adasi, John T. Gast, x/o, Sonhan, Chris Cruse, Skee Mask, Proceed, Sweely, Phara, Barbara Boeing, Ssaliva, Alfred Anders, Woody92, Cabasa, Carista, Rey Colino, Le Motel, DTM Funk, Rebel Up, Primal Code, Bjeor, Max Telaer, AliA, Spekki Webu, Arno Lemons, Aroh, SHERELLE, Anz, Catalina, Victor De Roo, Tomoko Sauvage, Emily Jeanne, Malika, Céline Gillain, Hicham (FR), Boats, Bendrik, JAZZDEE, Fais Le Beau, Maruwa, Lola Haro, Sixsixsixties, Kappen, Coco Maria, Rrita Jashari, fka.m4a, Ben Kamal, Sara Dziri, Bibi Seck
      Brussels
      Brussels
      42

    RA Pick
    • Tue, 10 Nov 2020

      ● Listen! Festival 2020

      Gilles Peterson, Monolake, Terrence Dixon, Jane Fitz, Cosmin TRG, Cormac, Red D, Pangaea, John Talabot, DJ Kwak, Antal, Ben UFO, DC Salas, Nosedrip, Dorisburg, Pearson Sound, Addison Groove, Lefto Early Bird, Beautiful Swimmers, James Ferraro, Call Super, Bradley Zero, Violet (PT), Cleveland, Different Fountains, Dengue Dengue Dengue!, Konduku, Alison Swing, Acid Arab, .VRIL, A. Brehme, Suzi Analogue, La Mamie's, Walrus, Orpheu The Wizard, Branko, Castro Moore, Skee Mask, The Alchemist, Valentino Mora, Louis Vogue, Proceed, Sweely, Camion Bazar, Zozo, Heimat, Nemo, Lauren Hansom, Viola Klein, Driss Bennis, Kreshik, Barbara Boeing, Roza Terenzi, Ssaliva, IG Culture, Alfred Anders, Giraffi Dog, re:ni, Cabasa, Carista, Cellini, Rey Colino, Kafim, Le Motel, 6SISS, Rebel Up, Islas, AliA, Arno Lemons, Aroh, Conducta, Neud Photo, Hesh, MSJY, Yu Su, Gurl, Ahadadream, Victor De Roo, Tomoko Sauvage, Kléo, Boats, Bendrik, Lola Haro, Gay Haze, Ben Bertrand, Sixsixsixties, Sagat, Zeta Lys, Black Mamba, Coco Maria, Bibi Seck
      More than 20 events and dozens of cutting-edge artists from around the world spread out over 5 days. The festival takes place at 15 iconic locations across the city, and joins forces with Amsterdam's Kalahari Oyster Cult, and Brussels' Basic Moves and Under My Garage, among others.

    RA Pick
    • Tue, 10 Nov 2020

      ● Listen! Festival 2020

      Gilles Peterson, Monolake, Terrence Dixon, Jane Fitz, Cosmin TRG, Cormac, Red D, Pangaea, John Talabot, DJ Kwak, Antal, Ben UFO, DC Salas, Nosedrip, Dorisburg, Pearson Sound, Addison Groove, Lefto Early Bird, Beautiful Swimmers, James Ferraro, Call Super, Bradley Zero, Violet (PT), Cleveland, Different Fountains, Dengue Dengue Dengue!, Konduku, Alison Swing, Acid Arab, .VRIL, A. Brehme, Suzi Analogue, La Mamie's, Walrus, Orpheu The Wizard, Branko, Castro Moore, Skee Mask, The Alchemist, Valentino Mora, Louis Vogue, Proceed, Sweely, Camion Bazar, Zozo, Heimat, Nemo, Lauren Hansom, Viola Klein, Driss Bennis, Kreshik, Barbara Boeing, Roza Terenzi, Ssaliva, IG Culture, Alfred Anders, Giraffi Dog, re:ni, Cabasa, Carista, Cellini, Rey Colino, Kafim, Le Motel, 6SISS, Rebel Up, Islas, AliA, Arno Lemons, Aroh, Conducta, Neud Photo, Hesh, MSJY, Yu Su, Gurl, Ahadadream, Victor De Roo, Tomoko Sauvage, Kléo, Boats, Bendrik, Lola Haro, Gay Haze, Ben Bertrand, Sixsixsixties, Sagat, Zeta Lys, Black Mamba, Coco Maria, Bibi Seck
      More than 20 events and dozens of cutting-edge artists from around the world spread out over 5 days. The festival takes place at 15 iconic locations across the city, and joins forces with Amsterdam's Kalahari Oyster Cult, and Brussels' Basic Moves and Under My Garage, among others.

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 23 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 1

      Stacey Pullen, Underworld, Carl Craig, Gaiser, Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, Lucy, Mike Huckaby, Terrence Dixon, K-HAND, Rick Wilhite, Boris Brejcha, Chuck Daniels, Jon Hopkins, Traversable Wormhole, John Talabot, Andrés, Brian Gillespie, Blawan, Maceo Plex, Ardalan, Walker & Royce, Bob Moses, Avalon Emerson, Peter Croce, Marshall Applewhite, Hiroko Yamamura, DJ Holographic, Diamondstein, Waajeed, DJ Seinfeld, Vnssa, LADYMONIX, Cour T.
      Hart Plaza wastes no time heating up on Movement Day One. The expansive kick-off includes big names like Jon Hopkins, Maceo Plex and Bob Moses, Motor City OGs like K-HAND, Dez Andrés back-to-back Rick Wilhite and Mike Huckaby and a generous serving of psychedelic techno from the likes of Traversable Wormhole, Blawan and Detroit's own Terrence Dixon.

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 23 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 1

      Stacey Pullen, Underworld, Carl Craig, Gaiser, Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, Lucy, Mike Huckaby, Terrence Dixon, K-HAND, Rick Wilhite, Boris Brejcha, Chuck Daniels, Jon Hopkins, Traversable Wormhole, John Talabot, Andrés, Brian Gillespie, Blawan, Maceo Plex, Ardalan, Walker & Royce, Bob Moses, Avalon Emerson, Peter Croce, Marshall Applewhite, Hiroko Yamamura, DJ Holographic, Diamondstein, Waajeed, DJ Seinfeld, Vnssa, LADYMONIX, Cour T.
      Hart Plaza wastes no time heating up on Movement Day One. The expansive kick-off includes big names like Jon Hopkins, Maceo Plex and Bob Moses, Motor City OGs like K-HAND, Dez Andrés back-to-back Rick Wilhite and Mike Huckaby and a generous serving of psychedelic techno from the likes of Traversable Wormhole, Blawan and Detroit's own Terrence Dixon.