Loraine James


̸

Upcoming events




  • RA Pick
    • Tue, 23 Aug

      MUTEK 2022

      Afriqua, Ali Phi, Aquarian, Azu Tiwaline, Bendik Giske, Carmen Villain, Caterina Barbieri, CMD, Cora Novoa, Cosmic JD, Dauwd, DJ Plead, Edna King, Edward, Efe Ce Ele, Ellxandra, Flandez, Gabber Modus Operandi, Korea Town Acid, Koreless, Kutin, Luke Slater, Liliane Chlela, Loraine James, machìna, Magnanime, Marina Herlop, Max Cooper, Myriam Bleau, N/um, Nahash, Nicola Cruz, Nicolas Bougaïeff, Nik Colk Void, Noha, NSDOS, Orphx, Planetary Assault Systems, propulse (2), RAMZi, rRoxymore, SIM (SI), Sissel Wincent, Smerz, T. Gowdy, Tiger & Woods
      MUTEK returns in its full, live form after two years of hybrid editions. Six days and six nights of cutting edge performances including festival debuts from Planetary Assault Systems and Loraine James.

    RA Pick
    • Tue, 23 Aug

      MUTEK 2022

      Afriqua, Ali Phi, Aquarian, Azu Tiwaline, Bendik Giske, Carmen Villain, Caterina Barbieri, CMD, Cora Novoa, Cosmic JD, Dauwd, DJ Plead, Edna King, Edward, Efe Ce Ele, Ellxandra, Flandez, Gabber Modus Operandi, Korea Town Acid, Koreless, Kutin, Luke Slater, Liliane Chlela, Loraine James, machìna, Magnanime, Marina Herlop, Max Cooper, Myriam Bleau, N/um, Nahash, Nicola Cruz, Nicolas Bougaïeff, Nik Colk Void, Noha, NSDOS, Orphx, Planetary Assault Systems, propulse (2), RAMZi, rRoxymore, SIM (SI), Sissel Wincent, Smerz, T. Gowdy, Tiger & Woods
      MUTEK returns in its full, live form after two years of hybrid editions. Six days and six nights of cutting edge performances including festival debuts from Planetary Assault Systems and Loraine James.



    RA Pick
    • Fri, 9 Sep

      Draaimolen Festival 2022

      Laurent Garnier, Luke Slater, Umek, Deadbeat, Oscar Mulero, Claire Morgan, Saoirse, DVS1, Honey Dijon, Axel Boman, John Talabot, Rissa Garcia, Blawan, DJ Nobu, Nelly, RP Boo, Moxie, Albert van Abbe, Freddy K, Koreless, Job Jobse, Objekt, Héctor Oaks, DjRUM, Om Unit, Mystic Bill, Octo Octa, Shanti Celeste, Mattheis, Avalon Emerson, Sega Bodega, Bake, Konduku, Oberman, Oceanic, Parrish Smith, Martinou, Pieter Jansen, Luc Mast, Peder Mannerfelt, Teto Preto, Cashu, TYGAPAW, Russell E.L. Butler, Lafawndah, JASSS, Skee Mask, Isabella Koen, CEM, Eris Drew, D.Dan, Peach, Grand River, Overmono, Jing, SPFDJ, TSVI, Tammo Hesselink, MCMLXXXV, Ifeoluwa, ADAB, Mary Lake, upsammy, Akua, Loraine James, Nene H, Angel D'lite, FAUZIA, Sayang, DJ Wawa, Jasmine Infiniti, Valesuchi, ketia, Eversines, Crystallmess, Anz, Danielle, GiGi FM, KI/KI, Salome, LEZZER QUEST, Kikelomo, BADSISTA, Dj Saliva, Vox supreme, Younger Rebinds, Ehua, Two Shell, Nastya Vogan, Julie, C.FRIM, AYA, Bored Lord
      Draaimolen has expanded to two days, and rightly so—a lineup this stacked is deserving of fewer clashes. Excellent production, unique back-to-backs and dancing in the woods, it's going to be a special weekend.

    RA Pick
    • Fri, 9 Sep

      Draaimolen Festival 2022

      Laurent Garnier, Luke Slater, Umek, Deadbeat, Oscar Mulero, Claire Morgan, Saoirse, DVS1, Honey Dijon, Axel Boman, John Talabot, Rissa Garcia, Blawan, DJ Nobu, Nelly, RP Boo, Moxie, Albert van Abbe, Freddy K, Koreless, Job Jobse, Objekt, Héctor Oaks, DjRUM, Om Unit, Mystic Bill, Octo Octa, Shanti Celeste, Mattheis, Avalon Emerson, Sega Bodega, Bake, Konduku, Oberman, Oceanic, Parrish Smith, Martinou, Pieter Jansen, Luc Mast, Peder Mannerfelt, Teto Preto, Cashu, TYGAPAW, Russell E.L. Butler, Lafawndah, JASSS, Skee Mask, Isabella Koen, CEM, Eris Drew, D.Dan, Peach, Grand River, Overmono, Jing, SPFDJ, TSVI, Tammo Hesselink, MCMLXXXV, Ifeoluwa, ADAB, Mary Lake, upsammy, Akua, Loraine James, Nene H, Angel D'lite, FAUZIA, Sayang, DJ Wawa, Jasmine Infiniti, Valesuchi, ketia, Eversines, Crystallmess, Anz, Danielle, GiGi FM, KI/KI, Salome, LEZZER QUEST, Kikelomo, BADSISTA, Dj Saliva, Vox supreme, Younger Rebinds, Ehua, Two Shell, Nastya Vogan, Julie, C.FRIM, AYA, Bored Lord
      Draaimolen has expanded to two days, and rightly so—a lineup this stacked is deserving of fewer clashes. Excellent production, unique back-to-backs and dancing in the woods, it's going to be a special weekend.

    • Thu, 15 Sep

      Sustain-Release Year Eight

      2Lanes, Andrew Devlin, Aurora Halal, Avalon Emerson, Beta Librae, Black Rave Culture, Bored Lord, Clark Price, Conducta, D.Dan, DJ Healthy, Dust-E-1, Kia (AU), Kiernan Laveaux, Loraine James, LYDO, MoMA Ready, Nick León, Bitter Babe, OK Williams, Purelink, Ron Like Hell, Roza Terenzi, DJ Voices, Sansibar, Sleep D, K Wata, Enayet, rrao, Simisea, Special Guest DJ, Tim Reaper, Special Request, Wata Igarashi, Bergsonist, Downstairs J, Kelman Duran

    • Thu, 15 Sep

      Sustain-Release Year Eight

      2Lanes, Andrew Devlin, Aurora Halal, Avalon Emerson, Beta Librae, Black Rave Culture, Bored Lord, Clark Price, Conducta, D.Dan, DJ Healthy, Dust-E-1, Kia (AU), Kiernan Laveaux, Loraine James, LYDO, MoMA Ready, Nick León, Bitter Babe, OK Williams, Purelink, Ron Like Hell, Roza Terenzi, DJ Voices, Sansibar, Sleep D, K Wata, Enayet, rrao, Simisea, Special Guest DJ, Tim Reaper, Special Request, Wata Igarashi, Bergsonist, Downstairs J, Kelman Duran

    • Sun, 9 Oct

      Unsound 2022: Bubbles

      700 BLISS, Moor Mother, Dj Haram, ABADIR, Aho Ssan, bela, Blackhaine, Debit, DJ Narciso, DJ SWISHA, Eris Drew, Lila Tirando a Violeta, Loraine James, Lucrecia Dalt, Marina Herlop, Nikolaienko, Phew, Poly Chain, Two Shell, Wanton Witch, Yung Singh
      Krakow
      TBA - Kraków
      18

    • Sun, 9 Oct

      Unsound 2022: Bubbles

      700 BLISS, Moor Mother, Dj Haram, ABADIR, Aho Ssan, bela, Blackhaine, Debit, DJ Narciso, DJ SWISHA, Eris Drew, Lila Tirando a Violeta, Loraine James, Lucrecia Dalt, Marina Herlop, Nikolaienko, Phew, Poly Chain, Two Shell, Wanton Witch, Yung Singh
      Krakow
      TBA - Kraków
      18

    • Fri, 11 Nov

      MIRA Festival 2022

      Squarepusher, Voices From The Lake, Clark, Michael Rother, Alva Noto, Caterina Barbieri, Blawan, Kali Malone, Loraine James, DjRUM, Bogdan Raczynski, KMRU, Aho Ssan, Soft Crash, Animistic Beliefs, TSVI, object blue, Nia Archives, Keith Fullerton Whitman, Beatrix Weapons

    • Fri, 11 Nov

      MIRA Festival 2022

      Squarepusher, Voices From The Lake, Clark, Michael Rother, Alva Noto, Caterina Barbieri, Blawan, Kali Malone, Loraine James, DjRUM, Bogdan Raczynski, KMRU, Aho Ssan, Soft Crash, Animistic Beliefs, TSVI, object blue, Nia Archives, Keith Fullerton Whitman, Beatrix Weapons
Cover image for Loraine James
̸

Stats

̸

About

  • Loraine James is a producer who uses a minimalist setup and unbound creativity, she utilises IDM glitch aesthetics with an improvisational, jazz-rooted spirit and a unique talent for integrating her diverse influences into cohesive and emotive pieces.
    Booking information
̸

Related Artists

Labels

̸

Reviews

̸

News

̸

Features

̸

Past events


  • RA Pick
    • Wed, 3 Aug

      Dekmantel Festival 2022

      AceMoMA, Akua, Alberta Balsam, Ana Roxanne, Animistic Beliefs, Antal, Hunee, Anthony Rother, Anz, Aquarian, Batu, Blawan, Bufiman, Lucas Croon, Call Super, Carlos Souffront, Carmen Villain, Carrot Green, BADSISTA, Casper Tielrooij, Cinnaman, CKTRL, Darwin, Dee Diggs, De Niro, Dopplereffekt, Erika de Casier, Eris Drew, Evian Christ, DJ EZ, Fafi Abdel Nour, Felix Hall, FJAAK, Galcher Lustwerk, Gaussian Curve, Giant Swan, Dj Haram, Helena Hauff, MCMLXXXV, SPFDJ, Héctor Oaks, CEM, Ben UFO, Pangaea, Pearson Sound, Identified Patient, Interstellar Funk, James Holden, Waclaw Zimpel, Jane Fitz, JASSS, Jayda G, Jensen Interceptor, Job Jobse, Jon Hopkins, Josey Rebelle, Jossy Mitsu, Joy Orbison, Juliana Huxtable, Kampire, Karenn, Kessler, The Hacker, Kléo, KMRU, DJ LAG, Laurel Halo, Oliver Coates, Lee Gamble, Legowelt, DJ Leoni, Loraine James, LSDXOXO, Mad Miran, Mama Snake, Marcel Dettmann, Marina Herlop, Mary Lake, Matrixxman, MC Yallah, Debmaster, Mimi, Nabihah Iqbal, Nala Brown, Soft Break, Naone, Nazira, Nelly, Nene H, Nihiloxica, Oceanic, Octo Octa, OKO DJ, Jasmín, OMOLOKO, Overmono, Palms Trax, Parris, Parrish Smith, Perila, DJ Plead, Phillip Jondo, Robert Hood, Roza Terenzi, rRoxymore, Sadar Bahar, Ge-ology, DJ Python, Kelman Duran, Scorn, Seun Kuti, SHERELLE, Simo Cell, SKY H1, Mika Oki, Space Afrika, Squarepusher, STERAC, DJ Stingray 313, Sully, Coco Bryce, Suzanne Kraft, Suze Ijó, Talismann, Tammo Hesselink, The Mauskovic Dance Band, Tirzah, UNiiQU3, upsammy, VTSS, Young Marco, Yu Su, Zohar
      After two long years away, Dekmantel finally returns with a suitably huge lineup. Anz, Octo Octa & Eris Drew, Robert Hood and DJ EZ are some of many, many highlights.

    RA Pick
    • Wed, 3 Aug

      Dekmantel Festival 2022

      AceMoMA, Akua, Alberta Balsam, Ana Roxanne, Animistic Beliefs, Antal, Hunee, Anthony Rother, Anz, Aquarian, Batu, Blawan, Bufiman, Lucas Croon, Call Super, Carlos Souffront, Carmen Villain, Carrot Green, BADSISTA, Casper Tielrooij, Cinnaman, CKTRL, Darwin, Dee Diggs, De Niro, Dopplereffekt, Erika de Casier, Eris Drew, Evian Christ, DJ EZ, Fafi Abdel Nour, Felix Hall, FJAAK, Galcher Lustwerk, Gaussian Curve, Giant Swan, Dj Haram, Helena Hauff, MCMLXXXV, SPFDJ, Héctor Oaks, CEM, Ben UFO, Pangaea, Pearson Sound, Identified Patient, Interstellar Funk, James Holden, Waclaw Zimpel, Jane Fitz, JASSS, Jayda G, Jensen Interceptor, Job Jobse, Jon Hopkins, Josey Rebelle, Jossy Mitsu, Joy Orbison, Juliana Huxtable, Kampire, Karenn, Kessler, The Hacker, Kléo, KMRU, DJ LAG, Laurel Halo, Oliver Coates, Lee Gamble, Legowelt, DJ Leoni, Loraine James, LSDXOXO, Mad Miran, Mama Snake, Marcel Dettmann, Marina Herlop, Mary Lake, Matrixxman, MC Yallah, Debmaster, Mimi, Nabihah Iqbal, Nala Brown, Soft Break, Naone, Nazira, Nelly, Nene H, Nihiloxica, Oceanic, Octo Octa, OKO DJ, Jasmín, OMOLOKO, Overmono, Palms Trax, Parris, Parrish Smith, Perila, DJ Plead, Phillip Jondo, Robert Hood, Roza Terenzi, rRoxymore, Sadar Bahar, Ge-ology, DJ Python, Kelman Duran, Scorn, Seun Kuti, SHERELLE, Simo Cell, SKY H1, Mika Oki, Space Afrika, Squarepusher, STERAC, DJ Stingray 313, Sully, Coco Bryce, Suzanne Kraft, Suze Ijó, Talismann, Tammo Hesselink, The Mauskovic Dance Band, Tirzah, UNiiQU3, upsammy, VTSS, Young Marco, Yu Su, Zohar
      After two long years away, Dekmantel finally returns with a suitably huge lineup. Anz, Octo Octa & Eris Drew, Robert Hood and DJ EZ are some of many, many highlights.

    • Wed, 27 Jul

      Ortigia Sound System

      Anthony Naples, DJ Python, Anz, Call Super, Shanti Celeste, Eva Geist, John Talabot, Lamusa II, Loraine James, Lyra Pramuk, Kelly Lee Owens, Rabih Beaini, MC Yallah, Debmaster, Moritz Von Oswald Trio, Laurel Halo, Nihiloxica, Overmono, Paquita Gordon, Francesco Del Garda, Tangerine Dream, Yu Su
      Sicily
      TBA - Ortigia
      34

    • Wed, 27 Jul

      Ortigia Sound System

      Anthony Naples, DJ Python, Anz, Call Super, Shanti Celeste, Eva Geist, John Talabot, Lamusa II, Loraine James, Lyra Pramuk, Kelly Lee Owens, Rabih Beaini, MC Yallah, Debmaster, Moritz Von Oswald Trio, Laurel Halo, Nihiloxica, Overmono, Paquita Gordon, Francesco Del Garda, Tangerine Dream, Yu Su
      Sicily
      TBA - Ortigia
      34

    • Fri, 22 Jul

      Unsound Adelaide

      Azu Tiwaline, TSVI, Loraine James, CORIN, Air Max '97, Dj Haram, Kali Malone, 700 BLISS, Lyra Pramuk, HTRK, MC Yallah, Sinjin Hawke, Zora Jones, Marina Herlop
      Adelaide
      TBA - Dom Polski Centre, 63 Light Sq
      1

    • Fri, 22 Jul

      Unsound Adelaide

      Azu Tiwaline, TSVI, Loraine James, CORIN, Air Max '97, Dj Haram, Kali Malone, 700 BLISS, Lyra Pramuk, HTRK, MC Yallah, Sinjin Hawke, Zora Jones, Marina Herlop
      Adelaide
      TBA - Dom Polski Centre, 63 Light Sq
      1