DeepChord


  • Real name
    Rod Modell, Mike Schommer
  • Location
    United States of America
  • Links
    • Followers
      3.3K
Cover image for DeepChord
̸

Stats

̸

About

  • DeepChord are producers Rod Modell and Mike Schommer. They make dub techno in the vein of Basic Channel.
̸

Related Artists

Labels

̸

News

̸

Features

  • 6 Feb 2008

    They make some of the most weightless dub techno records around, so how come they are so heavy live? Janet Leyton-Grant talks to DeepChord and Soultek on the Berlin leg of their debut European tour.
̸

Past events


    • Fri, 20 Aug 2021

      9128.Live 2-Year Birthday Takeover

      Markus Guentner, DeepChord, Chymera, Joachim Spieth, Ness, Alessandro Crimi, Christina Chatfield, Jo Johnson, ASC, Presha, Irakli, Safety Scissors, Sam KDC, Alexskyspirit, Oslon, Diskoan, Laura BCR, LVT, Grant Aaron, F-on, Andrea Cossu, FRKTL, Mosam Howieson, Kaspiann, Multicast Dynamics, Dycide, Hypnotic Black Magic, Polygonia, LF58, Klara Vedis, S-Pill, ASIP, Vrika, The Spiral, Fernie

    • Fri, 20 Aug 2021

      9128.Live 2-Year Birthday Takeover

      Markus Guentner, DeepChord, Chymera, Joachim Spieth, Ness, Alessandro Crimi, Christina Chatfield, Jo Johnson, ASC, Presha, Irakli, Safety Scissors, Sam KDC, Alexskyspirit, Oslon, Diskoan, Laura BCR, LVT, Grant Aaron, F-on, Andrea Cossu, FRKTL, Mosam Howieson, Kaspiann, Multicast Dynamics, Dycide, Hypnotic Black Magic, Polygonia, LF58, Klara Vedis, S-Pill, ASIP, Vrika, The Spiral, Fernie

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 4 Apr 2020

      Astral Industries 9128.Live Weekend Takeover

      DeepChord, Wolfgang Voigt, Claudio PRC, Unjin, Chris SSG, Refracted, o.utlier, Ario, Ligovskoï, HVL, Sa Pa, Azim Fathi, Koshin, Hems, Wanderwelle, The Chi Factory, Grant Aaron, Djilogue, Romi, F-on, Anthony Linell, Lynne, Islas, Multicast Dynamics, Eight Fold Way, LF58, Koen Hoets, ASIP
      Astral Industries brings together an exciting lineup to perform live, DJ and share exclusive material over their 40+-hour takeover of A Strangely Isolated Place's radio station, 9128.live. Tune in and donate to support the London label and the South London Refugee Association.

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 4 Apr 2020

      Astral Industries 9128.Live Weekend Takeover

      DeepChord, Wolfgang Voigt, Claudio PRC, Unjin, Chris SSG, Refracted, o.utlier, Ario, Ligovskoï, HVL, Sa Pa, Azim Fathi, Koshin, Hems, Wanderwelle, The Chi Factory, Grant Aaron, Djilogue, Romi, F-on, Anthony Linell, Lynne, Islas, Multicast Dynamics, Eight Fold Way, LF58, Koen Hoets, ASIP
      Astral Industries brings together an exciting lineup to perform live, DJ and share exclusive material over their 40+-hour takeover of A Strangely Isolated Place's radio station, 9128.live. Tune in and donate to support the London label and the South London Refugee Association.

    RA Pick
    • Fri, 31 Jan 2020

      Freedom 2020 Medellin Electronic Music Festival

      Mathew Jonson, Monolake, Shinedoe, DeepChord, Steevio, Dino Sabatini, Sebastian Mullaert, Audion, Matheo Velez, Andres Gil, Skcribled, Aleja Sanchez, Takaaki Itoh, John Beltran, Objekt, Rrose, DjRUM, Darkduction, Gotshell, AL3XANDRIA, Noncompliant, Verraco, Sepian, Sons Of Hidden, Marcus Henriksson, Lotus Eater, Susfractor, Freedom Engine
      World-class techno from the functional to the fantastical mark this Medellín festival.

    RA Pick
    • Fri, 31 Jan 2020

      Freedom 2020 Medellin Electronic Music Festival

      Mathew Jonson, Monolake, Shinedoe, DeepChord, Steevio, Dino Sabatini, Sebastian Mullaert, Audion, Matheo Velez, Andres Gil, Skcribled, Aleja Sanchez, Takaaki Itoh, John Beltran, Objekt, Rrose, DjRUM, Darkduction, Gotshell, AL3XANDRIA, Noncompliant, Verraco, Sepian, Sons Of Hidden, Marcus Henriksson, Lotus Eater, Susfractor, Freedom Engine
      World-class techno from the functional to the fantastical mark this Medellín festival.

    RA Pick

    RA Pick

    RA Pick
    • Wed, 14 Aug 2019

      Waking Life 2019

      Nathan Fake, Roman Flügel, Lawrence, Four Tet, Tobias., Efdemin, Bruno Pronsato, Deadbeat, DeepChord, Seth Troxler, Raresh, Barbara Preisinger, Arno aka Einzelkind, Move D, Lakuti, Serafin, Mountain People, Rhadoo, Rozzo, Eli Verveine, Terrence Dixon, Edward, Portable, Skatebård, Map.ache, DeWalta, Levon Vincent, Schatrax, natural/electronic.system., Johanna Knutsson, Jon Orve, Sebastian Mullaert, Molly, D-Bridge, Maayan Nidam, Mike Stellar, Space System, Jonny Nash, Skudge, Thiago Guiselini, Ben UFO, Vlada, Nosedrip, Gols, Takaaki Itoh, Koodoo, Oren Ambarchi, Wata Igarashi, V.I.V.E.K., Stavroz, Melchior Productions Ltd, Olaf Boswijk, Digby, ATEQ, Richard Akingbehin, Nikita Zabelin, Matt Karmil, Adiel, Fernando Martinez, DJ Dustin, Enkō, A. Brehme, Aleksi Perälä, Tig, Hailu Mergia, Leafar Legov, Laura BCR, Walrus, Jmcee, Sa Pa, Phrex, Pandilla LTD, Powder, Naty Seres, Alpha Steppa, Gigi Masin, Ben Kaczor, Forest Drive West, Will Grant, E/Tape, Dwig, Zozo, RAMZi, Friendly Ghost, re:ni, Paquita Gordon, Fafi Abdel Nour, Islas, Mad Miran, Oulad Omar, Berllioz, Funkamente, Yussef Dayes, Xique Xique, Young Warrior, Julius Gabriel, LaMaz, Robohands, Sundae Sue, Baby Vulture, BeatPete, Kim Kenis
      Experience the very best in deep techno, house, experimental and dub surrounded by stunning natural beauty.

    RA Pick
    • Wed, 14 Aug 2019

      Waking Life 2019

      Nathan Fake, Roman Flügel, Lawrence, Four Tet, Tobias., Efdemin, Bruno Pronsato, Deadbeat, DeepChord, Seth Troxler, Raresh, Barbara Preisinger, Arno aka Einzelkind, Move D, Lakuti, Serafin, Mountain People, Rhadoo, Rozzo, Eli Verveine, Terrence Dixon, Edward, Portable, Skatebård, Map.ache, DeWalta, Levon Vincent, Schatrax, natural/electronic.system., Johanna Knutsson, Jon Orve, Sebastian Mullaert, Molly, D-Bridge, Maayan Nidam, Mike Stellar, Space System, Jonny Nash, Skudge, Thiago Guiselini, Ben UFO, Vlada, Nosedrip, Gols, Takaaki Itoh, Koodoo, Oren Ambarchi, Wata Igarashi, V.I.V.E.K., Stavroz, Melchior Productions Ltd, Olaf Boswijk, Digby, ATEQ, Richard Akingbehin, Nikita Zabelin, Matt Karmil, Adiel, Fernando Martinez, DJ Dustin, Enkō, A. Brehme, Aleksi Perälä, Tig, Hailu Mergia, Leafar Legov, Laura BCR, Walrus, Jmcee, Sa Pa, Phrex, Pandilla LTD, Powder, Naty Seres, Alpha Steppa, Gigi Masin, Ben Kaczor, Forest Drive West, Will Grant, E/Tape, Dwig, Zozo, RAMZi, Friendly Ghost, re:ni, Paquita Gordon, Fafi Abdel Nour, Islas, Mad Miran, Oulad Omar, Berllioz, Funkamente, Yussef Dayes, Xique Xique, Young Warrior, Julius Gabriel, LaMaz, Robohands, Sundae Sue, Baby Vulture, BeatPete, Kim Kenis
      Experience the very best in deep techno, house, experimental and dub surrounded by stunning natural beauty.