Hart Plaza


  • Address
    1 Hart Plaza, Detroit, MI 48226; United States
  • Phone
    313-963-7622
  • Links
    • Followers
      265
̸

Stats

̸

About

  • Located off Jefferson Avenue, Hart Plaza is the home to Detroit's electronic music festival. Known more recently as Movement, previously as DEMF.
̸

Location

Hart Plaza photo
̸

Club News

̸

Past events


  • RA Pick
    • Sat, 28 May

      Movement Music Festival

      Goldie, Stacey Pullen, Richie Hawtin, Derrick Carter, LTJ Bukem, Jeff Mills, Adam Beyer, Chris Lake, Carl Craig, 2ManyDJs, Ellen Allien, Loco Dice, Ryan Elliott, Claude VonStroke, Juan Maclean, Justin Martin, Seth Troxler, Marcel Dettmann, Amp Fiddler, The Martinez Brothers, Soul Clap, Delano Smith, Flying Lotus, Pat Mahoney, Dj Mk, Rick Wilhite, Jeffrey Sfire, Adam X, Chuck Daniels, Nina Kraviz, DJ Seoul, T.Linder, Neil V, Audion, Specter, Will Clarke, Maya Jane Coles, DJ Stingray 313, Jon Hopkins, Dax J, Norm Talley, James Murphy, Andrés, DJ Godfather, Ataxia, Erika, Blawan, DJ Tennis, Maceo Plex, Skrillex, Francois Dillinger, ANNA, ADMN, Ardalan, DJ Minx, Paula Temple, Tom Newman, Octo Octa, Duck Sauce, Gorgon City, Kobosil, Nastia, The Blessed Madonna, Uun, Joe Kay, Isaac Prieto, Peter Croce, Lady Starlight, Rebecca Goldberg, Hiroko Yamamura, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Eris Drew, DJ Holographic, Diamondstein, Overmono, HAAi, Waajeed, 999999999, Ash Lauryn, Honcho, LADYMONIX, Sama' Abdulhadi, Meftah, Sard, Dantiez, Anfisa Letyago, ke thu, Natasha Diggs, John Summit, Miane, Partiboi69, Tammy Lakkis, Dom Dolla, Ryan Spencer, Drummer B, Huey Mnemonic, E-Dancer, Andrea Ghita, Augustus Williams, Henry Brooks, Jorissen, Damarii Saunderson, Deon Jamar, King Saaidi, Vincent Patricola, Jesse Cory
      256
      The Motor City's flagship festival returns with a huge lineup spanning E-Dancer (AKA Kevin Saunderson), Stacey Pullen, Sama' Abdulhadi and many more.

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 28 May

      Movement Music Festival

      Goldie, Stacey Pullen, Richie Hawtin, Derrick Carter, LTJ Bukem, Jeff Mills, Adam Beyer, Chris Lake, Carl Craig, 2ManyDJs, Ellen Allien, Loco Dice, Ryan Elliott, Claude VonStroke, Juan Maclean, Justin Martin, Seth Troxler, Marcel Dettmann, Amp Fiddler, The Martinez Brothers, Soul Clap, Delano Smith, Flying Lotus, Pat Mahoney, Dj Mk, Rick Wilhite, Jeffrey Sfire, Adam X, Chuck Daniels, Nina Kraviz, DJ Seoul, T.Linder, Neil V, Audion, Specter, Will Clarke, Maya Jane Coles, DJ Stingray 313, Jon Hopkins, Dax J, Norm Talley, James Murphy, Andrés, DJ Godfather, Ataxia, Erika, Blawan, DJ Tennis, Maceo Plex, Skrillex, Francois Dillinger, ANNA, ADMN, Ardalan, DJ Minx, Paula Temple, Tom Newman, Octo Octa, Duck Sauce, Gorgon City, Kobosil, Nastia, The Blessed Madonna, Uun, Joe Kay, Isaac Prieto, Peter Croce, Lady Starlight, Rebecca Goldberg, Hiroko Yamamura, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Eris Drew, DJ Holographic, Diamondstein, Overmono, HAAi, Waajeed, 999999999, Ash Lauryn, Honcho, LADYMONIX, Sama' Abdulhadi, Meftah, Sard, Dantiez, Anfisa Letyago, ke thu, Natasha Diggs, John Summit, Miane, Partiboi69, Tammy Lakkis, Dom Dolla, Ryan Spencer, Drummer B, Huey Mnemonic, E-Dancer, Andrea Ghita, Augustus Williams, Henry Brooks, Jorissen, Damarii Saunderson, Deon Jamar, King Saaidi, Vincent Patricola, Jesse Cory
      256
      The Motor City's flagship festival returns with a huge lineup spanning E-Dancer (AKA Kevin Saunderson), Stacey Pullen, Sama' Abdulhadi and many more.

    RA Pick
    • Mon, 25 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 3

      Goldie, Richie Hawtin, LTJ Bukem, Chris Lake, Marco Carola, Loco Dice, Four Tet, Louie Vega, Matador, Lee Foss, Delano Smith, Nina Kraviz, Joy Orbison, DJ Stingray 313, Dax J, Norm Talley, Detlef, Ataxia, Ben UFO, Jamie xx, DJ Minx, Octo Octa, Kobosil, Uun, Pontchartrain, Eris Drew, Lost Souls of Saturn, Dom Dolla, Vincent Patricola
      91
      Day three is full of phenomenal DJs—Stingray, Ben UFO back-to-back Joy Orbison, Octo Octa and Eris Drew, Goldie and LTJ Bukem (with MC DRS), Louie Vega... in the city that gave us The Wizard, it's only right that Movement concludes with a myriad of masterful deck sessions.

    RA Pick
    • Mon, 25 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 3

      Goldie, Richie Hawtin, LTJ Bukem, Chris Lake, Marco Carola, Loco Dice, Four Tet, Louie Vega, Matador, Lee Foss, Delano Smith, Nina Kraviz, Joy Orbison, DJ Stingray 313, Dax J, Norm Talley, Detlef, Ataxia, Ben UFO, Jamie xx, DJ Minx, Octo Octa, Kobosil, Uun, Pontchartrain, Eris Drew, Lost Souls of Saturn, Dom Dolla, Vincent Patricola
      91
      Day three is full of phenomenal DJs—Stingray, Ben UFO back-to-back Joy Orbison, Octo Octa and Eris Drew, Goldie and LTJ Bukem (with MC DRS), Louie Vega... in the city that gave us The Wizard, it's only right that Movement concludes with a myriad of masterful deck sessions.

    RA Pick
    • Sun, 24 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 2

      Derrick Carter, Kevin Saunderson, Adam Beyer, DJ Sneak, Magda, Ellen Allien, Scan 7, Seth Troxler, Speedy J, Drumcell, Mike Servito, Joseph Capriati, Jeffrey Sfire, TOKiMONSTA, Jeff Risk, Lauren Flax, ADMN, Enrico Sangiuliano, The Blessed Madonna, Special Request, Joe Kay, Gettoblaster, Lady Starlight, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, 999999999, Honcho, Sama' Abdulhadi, Dantiez, Detroit Techno Militia 2x4, Drummer B
      91
      Day two is pleasantly all over the map with a lineup encompassing Adam Beyer, Trap Lord A$AP Ferg, Seth Troxler, Speedy J, Kevin Saunderson (with his son Dantiez) and US gay underground staples Honcho and Jeffrey Sfire.

    RA Pick
    • Sun, 24 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 2

      Derrick Carter, Kevin Saunderson, Adam Beyer, DJ Sneak, Magda, Ellen Allien, Scan 7, Seth Troxler, Speedy J, Drumcell, Mike Servito, Joseph Capriati, Jeffrey Sfire, TOKiMONSTA, Jeff Risk, Lauren Flax, ADMN, Enrico Sangiuliano, The Blessed Madonna, Special Request, Joe Kay, Gettoblaster, Lady Starlight, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, 999999999, Honcho, Sama' Abdulhadi, Dantiez, Detroit Techno Militia 2x4, Drummer B
      91
      Day two is pleasantly all over the map with a lineup encompassing Adam Beyer, Trap Lord A$AP Ferg, Seth Troxler, Speedy J, Kevin Saunderson (with his son Dantiez) and US gay underground staples Honcho and Jeffrey Sfire.

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 23 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 1

      Stacey Pullen, Underworld, Carl Craig, Gaiser, Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, Lucy, Mike Huckaby, Terrence Dixon, K-HAND, Rick Wilhite, Boris Brejcha, Chuck Daniels, Jon Hopkins, Traversable Wormhole, John Talabot, Andrés, Brian Gillespie, Blawan, Maceo Plex, Ardalan, Walker & Royce, Bob Moses, Avalon Emerson, Peter Croce, Marshall Applewhite, Hiroko Yamamura, DJ Holographic, Diamondstein, Waajeed, DJ Seinfeld, Vnssa, LADYMONIX, Cour T.
      161
      Hart Plaza wastes no time heating up on Movement Day One. The expansive kick-off includes big names like Jon Hopkins, Maceo Plex and Bob Moses, Motor City OGs like K-HAND, Dez Andrés back-to-back Rick Wilhite and Mike Huckaby and a generous serving of psychedelic techno from the likes of Traversable Wormhole, Blawan and Detroit's own Terrence Dixon.

    RA Pick
    • Sat, 23 May 2020

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2020 - Day 1

      Stacey Pullen, Underworld, Carl Craig, Gaiser, Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, Lucy, Mike Huckaby, Terrence Dixon, K-HAND, Rick Wilhite, Boris Brejcha, Chuck Daniels, Jon Hopkins, Traversable Wormhole, John Talabot, Andrés, Brian Gillespie, Blawan, Maceo Plex, Ardalan, Walker & Royce, Bob Moses, Avalon Emerson, Peter Croce, Marshall Applewhite, Hiroko Yamamura, DJ Holographic, Diamondstein, Waajeed, DJ Seinfeld, Vnssa, LADYMONIX, Cour T.
      161
      Hart Plaza wastes no time heating up on Movement Day One. The expansive kick-off includes big names like Jon Hopkins, Maceo Plex and Bob Moses, Motor City OGs like K-HAND, Dez Andrés back-to-back Rick Wilhite and Mike Huckaby and a generous serving of psychedelic techno from the likes of Traversable Wormhole, Blawan and Detroit's own Terrence Dixon.

    RA Pick
    • Mon, 27 May 2019

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2019 - Day 3

      Chris Lake, Mathew Jonson, Stephan Bodzin, DJ Bone, The Advent, J.Phlip, Madlib, Danny Daze, Audion, Whodat, Tale Of Us, DJ Nobu, DJ Tennis, Shigeto, Heathered Pearls, FJAAK, Hot Since 82, Golf Clap, Floorplan, Ciel, Justin Cudmore, Yaeji, Remote Viewing Party, Detroit Techno Militia 2x4
      112
      Hart Plaza can feel like a family gathering over Movement weekend, no wonder with familiar faces like Matt Dear, Robert Hood and MK holding it down on day three. Elsewhere, look out for appearances from Yaeji, The Advent and Madlib.

    RA Pick
    • Mon, 27 May 2019

      Movement Electronic Music Festival 2019 - Day 3

      Chris Lake, Mathew Jonson, Stephan Bodzin, DJ Bone, The Advent, J.Phlip, Madlib, Danny Daze, Audion, Whodat, Tale Of Us, DJ Nobu, DJ Tennis, Shigeto, Heathered Pearls, FJAAK, Hot Since 82, Golf Clap, Floorplan, Ciel, Justin Cudmore, Yaeji, Remote Viewing Party, Detroit Techno Militia 2x4
      112
      Hart Plaza can feel like a family gathering over Movement weekend, no wonder with familiar faces like Matt Dear, Robert Hood and MK holding it down on day three. Elsewhere, look out for appearances from Yaeji, The Advent and Madlib.